Music Calendar

If you would like your band, club or event included in the calendar, please email your information to theblueshound@comcast.net (weekly deadline 5 pm Thursday)

Dates, times and bands are subject to change without notice.

 

 
Sunday, July 24th
 
Acadia Sports Bar – Memories in Broken Glass/OS Serpents & Saviors/
     The Earth As We Know It/Bag of Tricks
Birraporetti’s (downtown) – Bob Henschen & Horace Grigsby
Bobbie’s House of Spirits (Galveston) – open mic (9 pm)
Bohemeo’s – open mic (9 pm)
Cabo (Seabrook) – Chris Hardy & Raf (3-7 pm)
Central Market – Snit’s Dog & Pony Show (12-4 pm)
Chicago Italian Beef & Pizza (Heights) – open mic (6-9 pm)
Chicago Joe’s (Spring) – Joe Blues (3-7 pm)
Concert Pub (The) (Galleria) – jam (9 pm)
Continental Club (The) – A Sinclair/Tedo Stone
County Line Bar & Grill (Richmond) – jam w/The Kingpins (3-7 pm)
Crow’s Southwest Cantina (Galveston) – jam (8 pm)
Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) – blues jam w/Ben Herrington (4-8 pm)
Danton’s Gulf Coast Seafood Kitchen – blues brunch (11 am-4 pm)
Dean’s Downtown – Houston Songwriter Series (8-10 pm)
Emmit’s Place – Eric Demmer Band (6 pm)
Gridiron Bar & Grill (Sugar Land) – open mic (6 pm)
H & H Saloon – open mic (4-8 pm)
House of Blues - Whitney (Bronze Peacock Room)
Jailhouse Saloon – jam (2-8 pm)
JP Hops House – open mic (6 pm)
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – blues jam w/James Wilhite (4-8 pm)
Last Concert Café – acoustic jam session (10:30 am); Space City Music
     Fest w/Channing/A Return To Beauty & more (4 pm)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – Flash & The Key of Soul (6-10 pm)
Mr. Gino’s – Top Choice (6-10 pm)
Office (The) – open mic
Porter Lounge Sports Bar (Porter) – jam w/Kevin Lamar & Movin’ On (8 pm)
Pub Fountains (Stafford) – Rat Ranch
Raven Tower (The) – Hunny/Gym Shorts
Riptide Surf Bar (Galveston) – Robert Kuhn & The Duhons
Roger’s Bar & Grill (League City) – jam (3 pm)
Ronnie’s Icehouse (Dickinson) – blues jam w/Pat Beadles (4-8 pm)
Rosie’s Bar (Galveston) – open mic jam (4-8 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – Jawad (7:15 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Spare Time Murray’s blues jam (8:30 pm)
Silver Spot Saloon (Galveston) – Bobby Summers Memorial Party
     (bands TBA; 5 pm)
Sundown Saloon – acoustic open mic w/Don Whitt (4-8 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Terry Rasor Band (6 pm)
Texas Sushi Hana – Mark Zeus (5-9 pm)
Town In City Brewing Company – Leslie Krafka (4-7 pm)
Vintage Pub – open mic


Monday, July 25th
 
Big Easy (The) – John Egan
Birraporetti’s (downtown) – Big Al Bettis/Wayne “The Animal” Turner/Eric
Demmer/Jonn Del Toro Richardson/Freddie Pate (7 pm)
Cactus Music – Huntinanny (5:30 pm)
Café 4212 – jazz jam
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – open mic (9 pm)
Emmit’s Place – jam (9 pm)
Last Concert Café (The) – open mic w/Jimmy Lee Deen
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – open mic (6:30 pm)    
Mo’s Place (Katy) – Derek Spence/Chris Brade
Murphy’s Irish Pub (Galveston) – Chuck Collins & Bob Kerswill (9 pm)
Red Brick Tavern (Conroe) – Charles Peters (7 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – Tianna Hall (7:15 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – The Eazy Three (9 pm)         
T’s Bar (Conroe) – open mic


Tuesday, July 26th
 
Big Easy (The) – The Big Easy Quartet
Bubba’s on Washington – Bayou City Showcase & open mic w/Mark Zeus
          (7:30 pm)
Capone’s Oven & Bar – Nervous Rex (6:30 pm)
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – open mic (9 pm
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – Jason Eady & Courtney Patton’s Supper
     Club  (7 pm)
Hideaway (The) – jam w/Rick Lee & The Night Owls (9:30 pm)
Kemah Boardwalk (Kemah) – L.A. Roxx (7-10 pm)
Maggiano’s Little Italy – Van Lang (7 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Gal Holiday & The Honky Tonk Revue (7:30 pm)
Pub Fountains (Stafford) – Angel Garcia
Rudyard’s – Antique Scream
Sambuca Restaurant – Mixtape (7:15 pm)
Scout Bar (Clear Lake) – Mushroomhead
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Tres Amigos Percussion Trio (9 pm)
Signature Bistro (Seabrook) – open mic w/David Schwope (7 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Ben Reyna (6 pm)
Warehouse Live – Emily King/PJ Morton
 
 
Wednesday, July 27th
 
Acadia Sports Bar – open mic
Ben’s Beans – open mic (6 pm)
Big Easy (The) – blues jam (9:30 pm)
Big Top (The) – Peter & James (10 pm)
Capone’s Oven & Bar – Sick Duck (7 pm)
Cock & Bull British Pub (Seabrook) – open mic (7 pm)
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – open mic (9 pm)
Dixie Roadhouse Bar & Grill – open mic jam
Enchiludas Mexican Café – Texas Trio Grande (7-10:30 pm)
Firehouse Saloon (The) – open mic (7 pm)
Henry’s Hideout (Plantersville) – jam w/James Henry (7:30 pm)
Hickory Hollow (Heights) – bluegrass jam (6:30 pm)
Hobbit Café (The) – Hayden Jones (7-9 pm)
Hotel Sorella (Monnalisa Bar) – Michael Flores (7 pm)
Jake’s Sports Bar – open mic
JP Hops House – Hard Times Troubadours (7 pm)
Karbach Brewing Company – Great Scott & The Almighties (6-9 pm)
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – Chad Ware Band (8 pm)
Lafayette Cajun Seafood Restaurant – The Over The Hill Gang/Dixieland Jazz
          (7-9 pm)
Last Concert Café – Hellina Bucket (8 pm); Potroast (10 pm)
Maggiano’s Little Italy – Van Lang (7 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Irish Session (7:30 pm)
Mo’s Place (Katy) – Rat Ranch
NJ’s Bar – open mic w/Kris Collins (8 pm)
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – open mic
Owl Bar (The) – Sparky Parker Band
Pier 30 Bar & Grill (Surfside Beach) – open mic w/Greg Garner &
          Wylde Stallions (9 pm)
Pub Fountains (Stafford) – The Reds
Puffabelly’s (Old Town Spring) – Davin James Songwriter Showcase (8 pm)
Redneck Country Club (Stafford) – David Grace (7:30-9:30 pm)
ReHab Bar on the Bayou – Mitch Jacobs Honky Tonk Rehab (7:30 pm)
Revention Music Center – Jill Scott
Sambuca Restaurant – Mighty Orq (7:15 pm)
Scout Bar (Clear Lake) - Crobot
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Tony Vega Band (9:30 pm)
Sundown Saloon – Earl T & The Tattered Hearts (7 pm)
Swanny’s Grill – acoustic open mic (7-9 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – 4 Barrel Ramblers (6 pm)
Under the Volcano – Don Leady & His Rockin’ Revue
Wild Alaska Tavern – open jam night (9 pm)
 
 
Thursday, July 28th
 
Acadia Sports Bar –  Phoenix Recoil/Down For Days/Space Rhino
Ashford Pub – open mic
Bar Louie – Paul Ramirez Band
Barry’s Pizza & Italian Diner – Barry’s House Band (6:30-9:30 pm)
BFE Rock Club – open mic
Big Easy (The) – Houston Blues Society Monthly Jam (9:30 pm)
Big Top (The) – The Broken Spokes (10 pm)
Cabo (Clear Lake) – Obsolete August
Capone’s Oven & Bar – One Sound (8 pm)
Cock-Eyed Seagull (Clear Lake) – open mic
Continental Club (The) – Beetle (7-10 pm); Ruckus/Jason Bandcroft & the
          Wealthy Beggars/Chase Hamblin
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – jam w/Adam McFarland (9 pm)
County Line Bar & Grill (Richmond) – Chip Castro
Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar – jazz jam w/Alisha Pattillo & Erin Wright (8:30 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – Joe Stickley Trio (8:30 pm)
Firehouse Saloon (The) – Dillan Cate (9 pm)
George’s Bar & Grill (Conroe) – open mic (8 pm)
Great Texas Mosquito Festival (Clute Parks & Recreation) 
     www.mosquitofestival.com
     The Revelry (8 pm)
Green Oaks Tavern (Humble) – Southern Crown (7:30 pm)
Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah) – Bodacious Ta-Ta’s
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – Annika Chambers (8 pm)
Kemah Boardwalk (Kemah) – Rat Ranch (7-10:30 pm)
Last Concert Café (The) – Chaz & The Plastik Flask (8 pm); The Hightailers
          (10:30 pm)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – jam (8:30 pm)
Maggiano’s Little Italy – Van Lang (7 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Ian Moore (7 & 9:30 pm)
Mi Luna (Rice Village) – Charlie y La Tribu (8:30 pm)
Mo’s Place (Katy) – The Emotions
19th Hole (The Woodlands) – jam w/TreynWrek (9:30 pm)
Noah’s Ark (Bacliff) – open mic
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – open mic
Pub Fountains (Stafford) – Infinity’s Twin
Puffabelly’s (Old Town Spring) – acoustic open mic w/Kenny Courville (6 pm)
Raven Tower (The) – Ryan Beaver/Dalton Domino
Red River Ice House – 2 at 6
Redneck Country Club (Stafford) – Dub Miller & Austin Gilliam (7:30-9:30 pm)
Rhode House (The) (Spring) – jam (8 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – The Zentenos (7 pm)
Scotty’s Pub – open mic (7 pm)
Shack (The) (Cypress) – open mic w/Bentwood Rockers (6-9 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – The Hipwaiders Flying Circus featuring Brad Absher
     (9:30 pm)
Swanny’s Grill – open mic (6-9 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Luther & The Healers (6 pm)
 
 
Friday, July 29th
 
Absolve Wine Lounge – Nathan Quick (9 pm)
Acadia Sports Bar - Nytrate/Apocalyptic/thorium Reactor/Omega Point
Batanga – Charlie y La Tribu (9 pm)
Big Easy (The) – Annika Chambers & Campfire Soul (9:30 pm)
Birraporetti’s (downtown) – Dino John (7 pm)
Bourbon Street Sports Bar (Katy) – The Arcades
Bugle Boy (The) (LaGrange) – Hamilton Loomis (8 pm)
Capone’s Oven & Bar – Gringo Starr (8:30 pm)
Concert Pub (The) (Galleria) – Whiskey Business
Concert Pub (The) (North) – Masqued/Rev. Skelton
Continental Club (The) – Allen Oldies Band (7 pm); The Donkeys
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – Shiloh (9 pm)
Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) – acoustic jam (8 pm)
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion - Meghan Trainor/Hailee Steinfeld/Common
     Kings
Diamond Jim’s Country Saloon (Texas City) – Sweet Leaf Junction Band
Dosey Doe Big Barn (The Woodlands) – Earl Thomas Conley Band
     (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – Alejandro Escovedo Band (8:30 pm)
Drunken Monkey (Galveston) – Andy & The Dreamsicles (9 pm)
Emmit’s Place – Buck Yeager (9:30 pm)
Firehouse Saloon (The) – Shane Smith & The Saints/John Baumann (9 pm)
Great Texas Mosquito Festival (Clute Parks & Recreation) 
     www.mosquitofestival.com
     Across Life (6:30 pm); The Spazmatics (8:30 pm); Blackberry Smoke
     (10:30 pm)
Green Oaks Tavern (Humble) – Gregg Watts (7:30 pm)
Hideaway (The) – Soulshine (9:30 pm)
Hotel Sorella (Monnalisa Bar) – Paul Ramirez Band (10 pm)
House of Blues – Mysterious Ways/The Damn Torpedoes/Even It Up
Hugh & Jeff’s Car Wash & Grill (League City) – Turning Point
Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah) – Bourbon Street
JP Hops House – Daniel Easley/Mystery Loves Company (8 pm)
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – Alan Haynes (9 pm)
Last Concert Café – Hector Ward & The Big Time/Flyjack
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – Austin
Main Street Crossing (Tomball) – Vince King (8 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Greg Trooper (7:30 pm)
Mo’s Place (Katy) – Chris Salinas
Monkey Bar (Kemah) – Tony On Fire
19th Hole (The Woodlands) – Combat/HaRass Hole
Noah’s Ark (Bacliff) – Zach Tate Duo
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – Lisa Morales Band
Outriggers (Seabrook) – Texas TNT (6 pm)
Pub Fountains (Stafford) – Rat Ranch
Redneck Country Club (Stafford) – Eagle Eye Williamson (8 pm)
Revention Music Center – Steven Tyler
Roger’s Bar & Grill (League City) – Kelly Wayne Chambers
Rudyard’s – Emily Davis/Modi/Phllip Alan Zimmerle
Saint Dane’s Bar & Grille – Erik Autrey
Sambuca Restaurant – Shapeshifters (8:15 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – The Mighty Orq (solo; 6-8 pm); Eric Demmer Band
     (9:30 pm)
Sportin’ Woody’s (Tomball) – The New Offenders
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Davin James & The Bulnettle Band (7 pm)
 
 
Saturday,  July 30th
 
Acadia Sports Bar – Rainchild/Rain on the Aftermath/Recreating Eden/
     Smashed Idiots
Big Easy (The) – Alan Haynes (9:30 pm)
Birraporetti’s (downtown) – Danette McMahon
Bugle Boy (The) (LaGrange) – Susan Arbuckle Trio (8 pm)
Cabo (Seabrook) – Poison Ivy (3-7 pm); The Redz (10 pm)
Cactus Music – Henry Darragh Sextet (1 pm)
Capone’s Oven & Bar – Space Monkey (8:30 pm)
CJ’s Packet – The Lovelace Brothers
Concert Pub (The) (Galleria) – TNT (9 pm)
Concert Pub (The) (North) – Alyson Chayns/Clone Temple Pilots/Weezhur/
     Foo Fakers
Continental Club (The) – Jon Crain Band (8 pm); Tomar & The FCs (10 pm)
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – Shellee Coley & Morgan Wilson (9 pm)
Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) – Donny Taylor & The Gulf Coasters (8 pm)
Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar – Eric Tessmer Band (9 pm)
Diamond Jim’s Country Saloon (Texas City) - Cheyenne
Dosey Doe Big Barn (The Woodlands) – Firefall (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – The Vandoliers (8:30 pm)
Firehouse Saloon (The) – Carrie Christine (9 pm)
Floyd’s Cajun Seafood (Pearland) – Big Richard
Floyd’s Cajun Seafood (Sugar Land) – Mandi Powell
Ginger’s Sports Bar (San Leon) – open mic (9 pm)
Great Texas Mosquito Festival (Clute Parks & Recreation) 
     www.mosquitofestival.com
     Ryan Beaver (7 pm); Andy Griggs (9:30 pm); Roger Creager (11:30 pm)
Green Oaks Tavern (Humble) – Rick Lee & The Night Owls (8:30 pm)
Haak Winery (Santa Fe) – Hamilton Loomis (7 pm)
Hotel Sorella (Monnalisa Bar) – Cody Bryan (10 pm)
Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah) – Fidelity Max
Jacks – Crosstown Renegades (9 pm)
Java Buzz Café (Spring) – open mic (9 pm)
Karbach Brewing Company – Snit’s Dog & Pony Show
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – Scott McGill Band (9 pm)
Last Concert Café – 29th Annual Watermelon Dance & Summer Social w/
          Steve Straker & The Troublemakers (4 pm); Charles Bryant (4:45 pm);
          Jimmy Lee Deen Band (5 pm); Chaz & The Plastik Flask (5:45 pm);
          The Atomic Nightingales (6 pm); Tom Turner Band (6:45 pm);
          Robin Kirby Band (7 pm); Billy Parks (7:45 pm); Locate (8 pm);
          Hellina Bucket (8:45 pm; Red Tiger (9 pm); Zach Person (9:45 pm);
          Potroast (10:15 pm); Charity (11 pm); Plump (11:15 pm); Kindred
          Spirits (11:45 pm); James Wilhite (12:15 am) (KPFT benefit)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – Hit ‘N’ Run
Main Street Crossing (Tomball) – Bellamy Brothers (8 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Hadden Sayers/Deva Mahal (7 pm); Craig Kinsey
     (9:30 pm)
Mo’s Irish Pub – Tin Cadillac (8:30 pm)
Mo’s Place (Katy) – Horizon
Monkey Bar (Kemah) – Shaun Michael
19th Hole (The Woodlands) – Black Kennedy
Noah’s Ark (Bacliff) – The Classix (Palapa Bar)
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – Marina Rocks
Pub Fountains (Stafford) – Flock of Seagulls
Redneck Country Club (Stafford) – Metal Shop (8 pm)
ReHab Bar on the Bayou – Texas Johnny Boy (9 pm)
Roger’s Bar & Grill (League City) – Andy & The Dreamsicles (8:30 pm)
Rudyard’s – Vehement Burns/Ganesha
Saint Dane’s Bar & Grille – Erik Autrey
Sambuca Restaurant – Shapeshifters (8:15 pm)
Scout Bar (Clear Lake) – Electric Love Temple
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Annika Chambers (Annika’s birthday bash; 9:30 pm)
Shenanigan’s (Texas City) – Adam Berry Band
Stafford Ice House – open mic
Stars Sports Bar & Grill – Rio Yeti (3-7 pm)
Sundown Saloon – Airwaves
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – The Boat Drunks (7 pm)
 
 
Sunday, July 31st
 
Acadia Sports Bar – Ultra City/Kerouac Diary/Cat & The Scumbags/Brumes
BFE Rock Club - Alien Ant Farm/Perish Lane/Inner Image/Citta/Farewell to
     Solace/72 Down/Calling Chase/Corrington Wheeler
Big Easy (The) – National Zydeco Foundation Monthly Jam (8 pm)
Birraporetti’s (downtown) – Dino John (brunch)
Bobbie’s House of Spirits (Galveston) – open mic (9 pm)
Bohemeo’s – open mic (9 pm)
Cabo (Seabrook) – Chris Hardy & Raf (3-7 pm)
Chicago Italian Beef & Pizza (Heights) – open mic (6-9 pm)
Chicago Joe’s (Spring) – Joe Blues (3-7 pm)
Concert Pub (The) (Galleria) – jam (9 pm)
County Line Bar & Grill (Richmond) – jam w/The Kingpins (3-7 pm)
Crow’s Southwest Cantina (Galveston) – jam (8 pm)
Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) – blues jam w/Ben Herrington (4-8 pm)
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion - Blink-182/A Day to Remember/All American
     Rejects
Danton’s Gulf Coast Seafood Kitchen – blues brunch w/Steve Gilbert Band
     (11 am-4 pm)
Dean’s Downtown – Houston Songwriter Series (8-10 pm)
Dosey Doe (The Big Barn) (The Woodlands) – Edwin McCain Trio (dinner/show;
          8:30 pm)
Emmit’s Place – Gulf Coast Blues & Jazz Association jam w/Ted Hawley Band
          (2 pm); Eric Demmer Band (6 pm)
Gridiron Bar & Grill (Sugar Land) – open mic (6 pm)
H & H Saloon – open mic (4-8 pm)
Jailhouse Saloon – jam (2-8 pm)
JP Hops House – open mic (6 pm)
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – blues jam w/Groove Kings (4-8 pm)
Last Concert Café –  acoustic jam session (10:30 am)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – Flash & The Key of Soul (6-10 pm)
Mr. Gino’s – Top Choice (6-10 pm)
Office (The) – open mic
Papa’s on the Lake (Montgomery) – Texas TNT (3-7 pm)
Porter Lounge Sports Bar (Porter) – jam w/Kevin Lamar & Movin’ On (8 pm)
Pub Fountains (Stafford) – Snit’s Dog & Pony Show
Raven Tower (The) – TTNG
ReHab Bar on the Bayou – The Atomic Nightingales (6 pm)
Riptide Surf Bar (Galveston) – Robert Kuhn & The Duhons
Roger’s Bar & Grill (League City) – jam (3 pm)
Ronnie’s Icehouse (Dickinson) – blues jam w/Pat Beadles (4-8 pm)
Rosie’s Bar (Galveston) – open mic jam (4-8 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – Jawad (7:15 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Spare Time Murray’s blues jam (8:30 pm)
Silver Spot Saloon (Galveston) – open mic (7-11 pm)
Sundown Saloon – acoustic open mic w/Don Whitt (4-8 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Southern Drawl Band (6 pm)
Texas Sushi Hana – Mark Zeus (5-9 pm)
Vintage Pub – open mic


Monday, August 1st
 
Big Easy (The) – John Egan
Birraporetti’s (downtown) – Amber Digby (7 pm)
Cabo (Seabrook) – open mic w/chris Hardy (9 pm)
Café 4212 – jazz jam
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – open mic (8:30 pm)
Emmit’s Place – jam (9 pm)
Last Concert Café (The) – open mic w/Jimmy Lee Deen
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – open mic (6:30 pm)                       
Red Brick Tavern (Conroe) – Charles Peters (7 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – Yvonne Washington (7:15 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – The Eazy Three (9 pm)         
T’s Bar (Conroe) – open mic


Tuesday, August 2nd
 
Big Easy (The) – The Big Easy Quartet
Bubba’s on Washington – Bayou City Showcase & open mic w/Mark Zeus
          (7:30 pm)
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – open mic (9 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – Scott Brown & Friends (7:30 pm)
Fuddruckers (Nasa Road 1) – Bay Area Bluegrass Association jam (7 pm)
Hideaway (The) – jam w/Rick Lee & The Night Owls (9:30 pm)
Kemah Boardwalk (Kemah) – Escape (7-10 pm)
Maggiano’s Little Italy – Van Lang (7 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Staehely (7:30 pm)
Rudyard’s – Holy Grail/Exmortus/Spellcaster
Sambuca Restaurant – Lois Albez (7:15 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Paul Ramirez Band (9 pm)
Signature Bistro (Seabrook) – open mic w/David Schwope (7 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – David Joel (6 pm)
 
 
Wednesday, August 3rd
 
Acadia Sports Bar – open mic
Ben’s Beans – open mic (6 pm)
Big Easy (The) – blues jam (9:30 pm)
Big Top (The) – Peter & James (10 pm)
Cock & Bull British Pub (Seabrook) – open mic (7 pm)
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – open mic (9 pm)
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion - Rob Zombie/Korn/In This Moment
Dixie Roadhouse Bar & Grill – open mic jam
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – Curse & The Cure (7:30 pm)
Enchiludas Mexican Café – Texas Trio Grande (7-10:30 pm)
Firehouse Saloon (The) – open mic (7 pm)
Henry’s Hideout (Plantersville) – jam w/James Henry (7:30 pm)
Hickory Hollow (Heights) – bluegrass jam (6:30 pm)
Jake’s Sports Bar – open mic
JP Hops House – Hard Times Troubadours (7 pm)
Karbach Brewing Company – Matthew Brodnax & The Blues Sherpas (6 pm)
Lafayette Cajun Seafood Restaurant – The Over The Hill Gang/Dixieland Jazz
          (7-9 pm)
Last Concert Café – Hellina Bucket (8 pm); Potroast (10 pm)
Maggiano’s Little Italy – Van Lang (7 pm)
Main Street Crossing (Tomball) – Bart Crow (8 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Irish Session (7:30 pm)
NJ’s Bar – open mic w/Kris Collins (8 pm)
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – open mic
Pier 30 Bar & Grill (Surfside Beach) – open mic w/Greg Garner &
          Wylde Stallions (9 pm)
Puffabelly’s (Old Town Spring) – Davin James Songwriter Showcase (8 pm)
Redneck Country Club (Stafford) – Gave Wootton (7:30-9:30 pm)
ReHab Bar on the Bayou – Mitch Jacobs Honky Tonk Rehab (7:30 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – The McClanahans (7:15 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Tony Vega Band (9:30 pm)
Sundown Saloon – Earl T & The Tattered Hearts (7 pm)
Swanny’s Grill – acoustic open mic (7-9 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – The Detentions (6 pm)
Under the Volcano – Mike Stinson (8 pm)
Wild Alaska Tavern – open jam night (9 pm)
 
 
Thursday, August 4th
 
Ashford Pub – open mic
Barry’s Pizza & Italian Diner – Barry’s House Band (6:30-9:30 pm)
BFE Rock Club – open mic
Big Easy (The) – Luther & The Healers (9:30 pm)
Cabo (Clear Lake) – Obsolete August
Cock-Eyed Seagull (Clear Lake) – open mic
Continental Club (The) – Beetle (7-10 pm)
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – jam w/Adam McFarland (9 pm)
Cynthia Woods Mitchelll Pavilion - Lynyrd Skynyrd/Peter Frampton
Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar – jazz jam w/Alisha Pattillo & Erin Wright (8:30 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – Dana Cooper (8:30 pm)
EQ Heights – Grifters & Shills/Matt Harlan (6:30 pm)
Firehouse Saloon (The) – Stephen Chadwick (9 pm)
George’s Bar & Grill (Conroe) – open mic (8 pm)
Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah) – Beggars Union
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – Kirk McKim (8 pm)
Kemah Boardwalk (Kemah) – The Slags (7-10:30 pm)
Last Concert Café (The) – Chaz & The Plastik Flask (8 pm); The Hightailers
          (10:30 pm)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – jam (8:30 pm)
Maggiano’s Little Italy – Van Lang (7 pm)
Main Street Crossing (Tomball) – John Conlee (8 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Tres Woman (7 pm); Grand Old Grizzly (9:30 pm)
Mi Luna (Rice Village) – Charlie y La Tribu (8:30 pm)
Noah’s Ark (Bacliff) – open mic
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – open mic
Puffabelly’s (Old Town Spring) – acoustic open mic w/Kenny Courville (6 pm)
Red River Ice House – 2 at 6
Redneck Country Club (Stafford) – The Rankin Twins (7:30-9:30 pm)
Rhode House (The) (Spring) – jam (8 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – The Zentenos (7 pm)
Scotty’s Pub – open mic (7 pm)
Shack (The) (Cypress) – open mic w/Bentwood Rockers (6-9 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Sonny Boy Terry (9:30 pm)
Swanny’s Grill – open mic (6-9 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – The New Offenders (6 pm)
 
 
Friday, August 5th
 
Arena Theatre – Abbey Rode/Jumping Jack Flash
Ashford Pub – The Blaggards
Batanga – Charlie y La Tribu (9 pm)
Big Easy (The) – Steve Krase Band (Steve’s birthday bash & live recording;
     9:30 pm)
Bourbon Street Sports Bar (Katy) – Throw Down Kings
Bugle Boy (The) (LaGrange) – Jon Dee Graham & Jamie Lin Wilson (8 pm)
Concert Pub (The) (Galleria) – Alter Ego Band
Continental Club (The) – Dash Rip Rock
Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) – acoustic jam (8 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – Scott Mulvahill (8:30 pm)
Hickory Hollow (Heights) – Bluegrass Solution (7 pm)
House of Blues – Alex Reymundo (Bronze Peacock Room)
Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah) – Madigan
Jailhouse Saloon (Spring) – TreynWrek (8 pm)
Lobello’s Pub (Huffman) – The New Offenders
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – Hit ‘N’ Run
Main Street Crossing (Tomball) – Johnny & The Spinsations (8 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Wood & Wire (7 pm); Emily Gimble (9:30 pm)
Monkey Bar (Kemah)- Shaun Michael
Noah’s Ark (Bacliff) – Jeff Lopez
NRG Stadium – Guns n Roses
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – Larry Joe Taylor
Redneck Country Club (Stafford) – Pigs on the Wall (8 pm)
Roger’s Bar & Grill (League City) – Andy & The Dreamsicles
Saint Dane’s Bar & Grille – Erik Autrey
Sambuca Restaurant – Mark Dini Group (8:15 pm)
Satellite Bar - Clay Melton Band/Colonial Blue/Silk Mule/The Gypsy Bravado/
          Nicole Starch & The Grizzly Boys
Scout Bar (Clear Lake) – Wayne “The Train” Hancock
Shakespeare Pub (The) – The Mighty Orq (solo; 6-8 pm); Michael Milligan &
Texiana Bluez (9:30 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Pee Wee Bowen Band (7 pm)
 
 
Saturday,  August 6th
 
BFE Rock Club – Adema
Big Easy (The) – Trudy Lynn (Trudy’s birthday bash & live recording; 9:30 pm)
Bugle Boy (The) (LaGrange) – Joe King Carrasco/Danny B. Harvey/Linda Gail
     Lewis (8 pm)
Cabo (Seabrook) – Trey Rose (3-7 pm); The Mockingbirds (10 pm)
Cactus Music – The Valery Trails (1 pm)
Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) – Billy Bourbon (8 pm)
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion – Dixie Chicks
Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar – Harmonica Fest w/Sonny Boy Terry
Dosey Doe Big Barn (The Woodlands) – The Lettermen (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – Bethany Becker (8:30 pm)
Ginger’s Sports Bar (San Leon) – open mic (9 pm)
Harold’s Tap Room – Rio Yeti (4 pm)
Hickory Hollow (Heights) – Tunasin (5:30 pm)
Hideaway (The) – Cody Jasper (9:30 pm)
House of Blues - Great Scott & The Almighties (Crossroads Restaurant;
     7-10 pm); Russ (Bronze Peacock Room)
Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah) – Fab 5
Java Buzz Café (Spring) – open mic (9 pm)
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – Brad Absher & Swamp Royale (9 pm)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – Big Show
Main Street Crossing (Tomball) – Shay Domann (8 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – The Peterson Brothers (7 pm); Andrew Duhon
          (9:30 pm)
Monkey Bar (Kemah) – Bryan Shayne
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – The Bells/Hank Schyma
Olde City Pub & Grill – Texas TNT (9:30 pm)
Redneck Country Club (Stafford) – Tracy Byrd (7 pm)
Roger’s Bar & Grill (League City) – Jake Bush Band
Saint Dane’s Bar & Grille – Erik Autrey
Sambuca Restaurant – The McClanahans (8:15 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – The Solid Senders (9:30 pm) 
Shenanigan’s (Texas City) – Michael Deacon
Stafford Ice House – open mic
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Dennis Davis Band (7 pm)
Waughford (The) – Black Coffee/Ruiners/The Ancient Gods/Mouthing (8 pm;
          benefits the Houston Area Women’s Center)
 
 
Sunday, August 7th
 
Bobbie’s House of Spirits (Galveston) – open mic (9 pm)
Bohemeo’s – open mic (9 pm)
Cabo (Seabrook) – Chris Hardy & Raf (3-7 pm)
Chicago Italian Beef & Pizza (Heights) – open mic (6-9 pm)
Chicago Joe’s (Spring) – Joe Blues (3-7 pm)
Concert Pub (The) (Galleria) – jam (9 pm)
County Line Bar & Grill (Richmond) – jam w/The Kingpins (3-7 pm)
Crow’s Southwest Cantina (Galveston) – jam (8 pm)
Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) – blues jam w/Ben Herrington (4-8 pm)
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion – Sublime/311/Dirty Heads/Matisyahu
Danton’s Gulf Coast Seafood Kitchen – blues brunch (11 am-4 pm)
Dean’s Downtown – Houston Songwriter Series (8-10 pm)
Emmit’s Place – Eric Demmer Band (6 pm)
Gridiron Bar & Grill (Sugar Land) – open mic (6 pm)
H & H Saloon – open mic (4-8 pm)
House of Blues – K. Michelle
Jailhouse Saloon – jam (2-8 pm)
JP Hops House – open mic (6 pm)
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – blues jam (4-8 pm)
Last Concert Café –  acoustic jam session (10:30 am)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – Flash & The Key of Soul (6-10 pm)
Mr. Gino’s – Top Choice (6-10 pm)
Office (The) – open mic
Outriggers (Seabrook) – Texas TNT (12-4 pm)
Porter Lounge Sports Bar (Porter) – jam w/Kevin Lamar & Movin’ On (8 pm)
ReHab Bar on the Bayou – Tha Lady D/Funky Mustard/Odd Toddler/Wild
          Rabbit Salad (live recording; 5-9 pm)
Riptide Surf Bar (Galveston) – Robert Kuhn & The Duhons
Roger’s Bar & Grill (League City) – jam (3 pm)
Ronnie’s Icehouse (Dickinson) – blues jam w/Pat Beadles (4-8 pm)
Rosie’s Bar (Galveston) – open mic jam (4-8 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – Jawad (7:15 pm)
Scout Bar (Clear Lake) – Scare Don’t Fear/Kissing Candice
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Spare Time Murray’s blues jam (8:30 pm)
Silver Spot Saloon (Galveston) – open mic (7-11 pm)
Sundown Saloon – acoustic open mic w/Don Whitt (4-8 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Sheila Marshall Band (6 pm)
Texas Sushi Hana – Mark Zeus (5-9 pm)
Vintage Pub – open mic


 



 

Upcoming Events


Acadia Sports Bar  
www.acadiabarandgrill.com
Wednesdays: open mic

Almost Austin House Concerts (Pasadena)
(doors 6 pm; music 8 pm; for reservations: 
www.yourtexasmusic.com)
Sept 10:  Malcolm Holcombe

Anderson Fair 
www.andersonfair.net
closed for summer break until September 22, except for:
August 26:  Shake Russell & Michael Hearne

Arena Theatre  
www.arenahouston.com
August 12:  Chaka Khan
August 19:   Kenny Babyface Edmonds/Ledisi
Sept 29:   Josh Turner
Nov 5:    The Temptations/The Four Tops

Ashford Pub 
www.ashfordpub.com
Thursdays: open mic

Austin City Limits Music Festival (Zilker Park, Austin)  
www.aclfest.com
Sept 30-Oct 2 and Oct 7-9

Bagby Park
Sept 9:   Grifters & Shills (noon)

Barry’s Pizza & Italian Diner
Thursdays:  Barry’s House Band (6:30-9:30 pm)

Batanga
Fridays:  Charlie y La Tribu (9 pm)

Bedrock Tavern (Cypress)
August 26:   Texas TNT (9 pm)

Ben’s Beans
Wednesdays:  open mic (6 pm)

Bernhardt Winery (Plantersville)  
www.bernhardtwinery.com
August 14:   Silver Shoes (7 pm)
Sept 4:   Shake Russell (7 pm)
Sept 11:   Almost Endless Summer (7 pm)
Sept 25:   Johnny & The Spinsations (7 pm)
Oct 2:  The Fab 5
Oct 9:   Kevin Black
Oct 16:  Gentle Lamb Experience
Oct 23:  Already Gone

BFE Rock Club   
www.bferockclub.com
August 11:  Knockout Kid
August 20:  Six Minute Century
August 21:  Smile Empty Soul
August 26:  40 Below Summer/Serosia/Twelve Years Driven/72 Down/
     MadSons/Black Standard
August 27:  Crank Case/Freakouts
Thursdays:  open mic

Big Easy (The)  
www.thebigeasyblues.com
August 12:  Chris Beard Band (9:30 pm)
August 13:   Holland K. Smith (9:30 pm)
August 25:  Houston Blues Society Monthly Jam w/In Touch Band featuring
     Roger Valentine (9:30 pm)
Sept 29: Houston Blues Society Monthly Jam w/Big Al Bettis & Wayne
      “The Animal” Turner (9:30 pm)
Oct 27:  Houston Blues Society Monthly Jam w/Brad Absher & Swamp
     Royale (9:30 pm)
Mondays: John Egan
Tuesdays:  Big Easy Quartet
Tuesdays: James & The Bondsmen
Wednesdays: blues jam
Thursdays: Luther & the Healers

Big Texas Dance Hall & Saloon (Webster)   
www.bigtexassaloon.com
August 12:     Stoney Larue

Big Top (The)
Wednesdays: Peter & James (10 pm)

Billy’s Hall (Pearland)
Sept 24:  ElectroLuv Fest w/Tres Equis/Graveltooth/Nameless Horses/
     Heart Byrne/A Live One (KPFT benefit)

Birraporetti’s (downtown)
August 15:   Chris Beard (7 pm)
Oct 21:  Dino John (9:30 pm)
Nov 3:   Dino John (9:30 pm)
Dec 2:   Dino John (9:30 pm)

Bobbie’s House of Spirits (Galveston)
Sundays:  open mic (9 pm)

Bohemeo’s
Sundays: open mic (9 pm)

Bubba’s Sports Bar (Washington Ave.)
Tuesdays:  Bayou City Showcase & open mic w/Mark Zeus (7:30 pm)

Bugle Boy (The) (LaGrange)  
www.thebugleboy.com
August 12:   Patrice Pike (8 pm)
August 13:  Frank Martin Gilligan (8 pm)
August 19:  Adam Carroll & Chris Carroll (8 pm)
August 20: Doug MacLeod (8 pm)
August 26:  Radney Foster (8 pm)
August 27: Ruby Jane & The Reckless (8 pm)
Sept 2-3: CLOSED
Sept 9:  Johnny Nicholas (8 pm)
Sept 10:  Grace Pettis Band (8 pm)
Sept 16: Lari White (8 pm)
Sept 17:  Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros (8 pm)
Sept 23:  Tim & Myles Thompson (8 pm)
Sept 24:  Jean Synodinos (8 pm)

Cabo (Seabrook)
Thursdays:   Obsolete August
Sundays:   Chris Hardy & Raf (3-7 pm)

Cactus Music
August 12:  Charlie Faye & The Fayettes (5 pm)
August 13:  Craig Kinsey (3 pm)
August 19:  Ruby the Rabbitfoot (5:30 pm)

Café 4212
Mondays:  jazz jam 

Cheers (Tomball)
August 20:   TreynWrek (9 pm)

Chelsea Wine Bar (El Lago)
Sept 10:    Grifters & Shills (9 pm)
Dec 17:     Grifters & Shills (9 pm)

Chicago Italian Beef & Pizza (Heights)
Sundays:  open mic (6-9 pm)
 
Chicago Joe’s (Spring)
Sundays:   Joe Blues (3-7 pm)

Cock & Bull British Pub (Seabrook)
www.thecockandbullbritishpub.com
Wednesdays: open mic (7 pm)

Cock-Eyed Seagull (Clear Lake) 
Thursdays: open mic

Concert Pub (The) (Galleria)
www.theconcertpub.com
Sundays:   jam (9 pm)

Concert Pub (The) (North)  
www.theconcertpub.com
Sept 2:  Killer Dwarfs
Sept 9:   Killer Dwarfs
Oct 7:    Dio Disciples
Nov 11:   Diamond Head

Conroe Cajun Catfish Festival (downtown square, Conroe)
www.conroecajuncatfishfestival.com
Oct 14-16:          bands TBA

Continental Club (The) 
www.continentalclub.com
August 12:   Disco Expressions
August 20:  Skyrocket
August 26:  Roxy Roca
August 27:   Pecos Hank
Sept 2:  Nikki Hill
Sept 9:  The Nightowls
Thursdays: Beetle (7-10 pm)

Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) 
www.thecornerpubinconroe.com
Mondays:   open mic (8:30 pm)
Tuesdays:  open mic (9 pm)
Wednesdays:  open mic (9 pm)
Thursdays:   jam w/Adam McFarland (9 pm)

County Line Bar & Grill (Richmond)
Sundays:  jam w/The Kingpins (3-7 pm)

Crow’s Southwest Cantina (Galveston)
Sundays:   jam (8 pm)

Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) 
www.CruisersTX.com
Fridays:  acoustic jam (8 pm)
Sundays: blues jam w/Ben Herrington (4-8 pm)

Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion 
August 12:  Hank Williams Jr/Chris Stapleton
August 13: Disturbed/Breaking Benjamin/Altered Bridge/Saint Asonia
August 14:  Gwen Stefani
August 19:   Heart/Joan Jet & The Blackhearts/Cheap Trick
August 20:    Snoop Dogg/Wiz Khalifa
August 21:   Dierks Bentley/Randy Houser/Cam/Tucker Beathard
August 22:   REO Speedwagon/Tesla/Def Leppard
August 26:  Slipknot/Marilyn Manson/Of Mice & Men (rescheduled from 6/26)
Sept 5:  Fifth Harmony/Jack & Jack/Victoria Monet
Sept 8: Goo Goo Dolls/Collective Soul/Tribe Society
Sept 9:  Brantley Gilbert/Justin Moore/Colt Ford
Sept 18:  5 Seconds of Summer
Sept 23:  Ray Lamontagne
Sept 24:  Alabama Shakes/Corinne Bailey Rae
Sept 25:   Counting Crows/Rob Thomas
Oct 8:   Prophets of Rage

Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar 
www.danelectrosguitarbar.com
August 13:   Brother Nothing (CD release; 9 pm)
August 19:   Tracks In Motion (9 pm)
August 20:   Hector Ward & The Big Time (9 pm)
Thursdays:  jazz jam w/Alisha Pattillo & Erin Wright (8:30 pm)

Danton’s Gulf Coast Seafood Kitchen 
www.dantonsseafood.com
August 21:   Steve Gilbert Band
Sundays: blues brunch (11 am-4 pm)

Dean's Downtown
Sundays:  Houston Songwriter Series (8-10 pm)

Dixie Roadhouse Bar & Grill
Wednesdays: open mic jam

Dosey Doe (The Big Barn) (The Woodlands) 
www.doseydoe.com
August 12:  Michael Grimm Band (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
August 13:  Big Bad VooDoo Daddy (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
August 19:  The Pedrito Martinez Group (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
August 20:  Pure Prairie League (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
August 21:   Sawyer Fredericks Band (7:30 pm)
August 25:  The Fixx (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
August 26:   Mark Chesnutt (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
August 28:  Lee Ann Womack (dinner/show; 7:30 pm)
Sept 1:  Delta Rae (8:30 pm)
Sept 2:   Tab Benoit (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Sept 9:  Juice Newton (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Sept 10:  Chuck Jones; Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder (dinner/show;
     7:30 pm)
Sept 11:   “Guitar Army” featuring Robben Ford, Lee Roy Parnell & Joe
     Robinson (dinner/show; 7:30 pm)
Sept 15:  Sean McConnell (8:30 pm)
Sept 16:   Ambrosia (dinner/show; 7:30 pm)
Sept 24:   John Sebastian (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Sept 29:  Weekend Riot (8:30 pm)
Sept 30:  Hal Ketchum (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Oct 1:  Carolyn Wonderland (8:30 pm)
Oct 5:   Patrizio Band (dinner/show; 7:30 pm)
Oct 8:  Keiko Matsui Band (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Oct 9:  “The Time Jumpers” featuring Vince Gill, Kenny Sears & Ranger 
     Doug Green (dinner/show; 4 & 8 pm)
Oct 12:  Big Head Blues Club w/Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Mud
     Morganfield, Billy Branch & Ronnie Baker Brooks (dinner/show; 7:30 pm)
Oct 13:  Glen Phillips (8:30 pm)
Oct 14:   Lori McKenna (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Oct 15:  Gibson Brothers (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Oct 16:   John Michael Montgomery Band (dinner/show; 7:30 pm)
Oct 20:  Bonnie Bishop Band (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Oct 21:  Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Oct 23:   Mercury (7 pm)
Oct 28:  Tracy Byrd (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Nov 2:    Rumor Willis (dinner/show; 8 pm)
Nov 4:   Billy Crockett (CD release; 8:30 pm)
Nov 9:  Susan Gibson, Josh Grider, Drew Kennedy, The Trishas, Kellye
     Mickwee & Brandy Zdan, Walt Wilkins (8 pm)
Nov 11:   Ronnie Millsap Band (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Nov 12:   Crystal Bowerson (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Nov 13:   Johnny Lee (dinner/show; 7:30 pm)
Nov 17:  Rhett Butler (8:30 pm)
Nov 18:  Chris Hillman w/Herb Pederson (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Nov 20:  Marc Broussard Trio (dinner/show; 7:30 pm)
Nov 26:  Peter White Christmas w/Rick Braun & Euge Groove (dinner/show;
     8:30 pm)
Dec 1:   Clint Black (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dec 4:   Ethan Bortnick (7 pm)
Dec 8:   Amanda Shires Band (CD release; 8:30 pm)
Dec 9-10:  Mark Chesnutt (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dec 30:  Restless Heart (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)

Dosey Doe Music Café
www.doseydoe.com
August 10:  Junior Gordon, Market Street Junction & David Grace (8 pm)
August 11:  Slim Bawb & The Fabulous Stump Grinders (8:30 pm)
August 12:  Mike Donnell Band (CD release; 8:30 pm)
August 13:  Uncle Lucius (9:30 pm)
August 14:   MacKenzie Phillips (CD release; 7 pm)
August 17:  Mark Jungers (7:30 pm)
August 19:  Chubby Knuckle Choir (8:30 pm)
August 20:  Cody Jasper (8:30 pm)
August 26:  Brandon Rhyder (8:30 pm)
August 27:  Prophets & Outlaws (8:30 pm)
August 28:  Chris Knight Band (7:30 pm)
August 30:  Jason Eady & Courtney Patton’s Supper Club (7 pm)
Sept 2:  Time Halperin Band (8:30 pm)
Sept 3:   Rhett Butler (8:30 pm)
Sept 8:  Chuck Ligon (8:30 pm)
Sept 9:   Keeton Coffman (8:30 pm)
Sept 10:  Janiva Magness (8:30 pm)
Sept 15:  Buddy Mondlock (8:30 pm)
Sept 17:   Tinsley Ellis (8:30 pm)
Sept 22:  Buffalo Ruckus (8:30 pm)
Sept 23:   Van Wilks (8:30 pm)
Sept 27:  Jason Eady & Courtney Patton’s Supper Club (7 pm)
Sept 30:  Sister C (8:30 pm)
Oct 5:   Tim McGeary (7:30 pm)
Oct 14:  Jackie Bristow & Sean Ashby (8 pm)
Oct 22:  Dana Louise & The Glorius Birds (8:30 pm)
Oct 28:  Darden Smith (8:30 pm)
Oct 29:   Fallon Franklin (CD release; 8:30 pm)
Nov 11:  Bri Bagwell Band (8:30 pm)
Nov 13:  The Black Lillies (7 pm)
Nov 16:  Chuck Cannon, Chuck Jones & Chuck Allen Floyd (7:30 pm)
Dec 10:  Teresa Yow (7 pm)

Eastside Kings Fest (Austin)   www.dynaflowrecords.com
Sept 11:   Jewel Brown/Barbara Lynn/Diunna Greenleaf/Major Burkes/
     Big Pete Pearson/Classie Ballou/Bobby Patterson/Carl Weathersby/
     Bobby Gilmore/The Texas Horns/EJ Mathews/Birdlegg & more

Emmit’s Place
www.emmitsplace.com
Mondays:   jam (9 pm)
Sundays:   Eric Demmer Band (6 pm)

Enchiludas Mexican Café
Wednesdays:  Texas Trio Grande (7-10:30 pm)

End Hip End It Music Fest (Old Town Spring)
Oct 22: Radio Moscow/Wo Fat/The Well/Mondo Drag/Golden Dawn
    Arkestra/Los Skarnales/Amplified Heat/Eric Tessmer/The Warplanes/
    Vanilla Whale/KP & The Boom Boom/Dimitri’s Rail/Mikey & The Drags/
    Chase Hamblin/Crypt Trip/Ganesha/Folk Family Revival/The Grizzly Band/
     Thieves of Sunrise/Muddy Belle/The Infamists/Sik Mule/Various Hands/
     Colonial Blue/The Dirty Seeds/Doomstress/A Tribute to the Sun/Panic
     Volcanic/Astral Blue

Firehouse Saloon (The)  
www.firehousesaloon.com
August 10:   open mic (7 pm)
August 11:   Darrell Goldman (9 pm)
August 12:   Mario Flores/Reed Brothers (9 pm)
August 13:  Backroad Anthem/The Daughters (9 pm)
August 17:  open mic (7 pm)
August 19:  The New Offenders/Reed Brothers (9 pm)
August 24:  open mic (7 pm)
August 26:  Zack Waither Band/Threadbare Jesters (9 pm)
August 27:  Ronnie Daen Tinsley & The Dark Horse Rodeo/Josh Fuller and
     Dirt & Diesel (9 pm)
August 31: open mic (7 pm)
Nov 26:  Jamie Richards

First Saturday Arts Market (Heights)
Dec 3:    Grifters & Shills (11 am-6 pm)

Fitzgerald’s
Nov 5:  Jesse Dayton
 
Fuddruckers (Nasa Road 1)
1st Tuesday:  Bay Area Bluegrass Association jam (7 pm)

George's Bar & Grill (Conroe)
Thursdays: open mic (8 pm)

Ginger’s Sports Bar (San Leon)   www.gingerssportsbar.com
Saturdays:   open mic (9 pm)

Green Oak Tavern (Humble)
Sept 10:  TreynWrek (9 pm)

Gridiron Bar & Grill (Sugar Land)
Sundays: open mic (6 pm)

Gulf Greyhound Park (Texas City)
Oct 8:  Back in Black/Kiss Alike/Escape/Victim/Southbound 45/The Band
     Hennessy

H & H Saloon
Sundays: open mic (4-8 pm)

Henry’s Hideout (Plantersville)
Wednesdays:  jam w/James Henry (7:30-11:30 pm)

Hickory Hollow (Heights)  
www.hickoryhollowrestaurant.com
August 12:  Lonestar Bluegrass Band (7 pm)
August 13:  Cypress Creek Bluegrass (5:30 pm)
August 19:  Kimberly M’Carver (7 pm)
August 20:  The Blenders (5:30 pm)
August 26:  Bordertown Ramblers (7 pm)
August 27:  Pat Gavin & the Buckaroo Band (5:30 pm)
Sept 2:  Bluegrass Solution (6:30 pm)
Sept 3:  Tunasin (5:30 pm)
Sept 9:  Lonestar Bluegrass Band (7 pm)
Sept 10:  Cypress Creek Bluegrass (5:30 pm)
Sept 16: The Hanshaws (7 pm)
Sept 17:  The Blenders (5:30 pm)
Sept 23:  Bordertown Ramblers (7 pm)
Sept 24:   Pat Gavin & The Buckaroo Band (5:30 pm)
Sept 30:  James Sloan Band (7 pm)
Oct 1:    Tunasin (5:30 pm)
Wednesdays:  bluegrass jam (6:30 pm) 

Hideaway (The)   
www.hideawayondunvale.com
Sept 3:  TreynWrek (9:30 pm)
Sept 24:   Cody Jasper (9:30 pm)
Tuesdays: jam w/Rick Lee & the Night Owls  (9:30 pm)

Hobby Center for the Performing Arts
August 24:  Lyle Lovett & His Large Band

House of Blues  
www.hob.com
August 9:  Periphery/Sikth/Chon/Toothgrinder
August 10:   Riff Raff/Dollabill Gates/Trill Sammy/Dice Soho
August 12:   Kiss Alike/Hystermania/Crued & Tattooed
August 14:   Eric Johnson; Jared & The Mill (Bronze Peacock Room)
August 17:  OmaraPortuondo/Eliades Ochoa
August 18:  I Prevail/The White Noise/My Enemies & I/Bad Seed Rising
         (Bronze Peacock Room)
August 19:  Jeremih
August 20:  Zoso
August 23-24: The Used
August 26:  Willie Colon
August 27:   Great Scott & The Almighties (Crossroads Restaurant; 7-10 pm);
     Fab 5 (Bronze Peacock Room)
August 29:  Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
Sept 3:  Krewella (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sept 5:  Resinated/Tunnel Vision/Ranson Bandits/Teddy Long (Bronze
      Peacock Room)
Sept 7:   Damien Escobar
Sept 9:  Richard Cheese/Lounge Against the Machine
Sept 10:   Green River Ordinance
Sept 11:  Draco Rosa
Sept 14:   Bayside/The Menzingers/Sorority Noise
Sept 16:   Yacht Rock Revue; Los Coast (Foundation Room)
Sept 17:   Switchfoot/Relient K
Sept 18:   Leon Russell; Matt Wertz (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sept 19:   Bonerama (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sept 24:  James Blake
Sept 25:  Eden
Sept 29:  The Spill Canvas (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sept 30: Gojira/Tesserac T
Oct 1:  NF (Bronze Peacock Room)
Oct 2:   Nothing But Thieves (Bronze Peacock Room)
Oct 4:   Saint Martel/Jr. Jr. & Weathers
Oct 5:   Die Antwoord
Oct 6:   Cold War Kids/The Strumbellos
Oct 7:   July Talk & Caveman (Bronze Peacock Room)
Oct 8:   Local Natives/Charlotte Day Wilson
Oct 9:  Yellowcard/Dry Jacket/Like Torches; Russell Dickerson (Bronze
     Peacock Room)
Oct 13:  The Faint/Gang of Four
Oct 16:  Meshuggah/High on Fire; The Sheepdogs (Bronze Peacock Room)
Oct 18:  Beartooth
Oct 19:   Buddy Guy
Oct 21:   Finish Ticket/Run River North (Bronze Peacock Room)
Oct 26:  Elle King
Nov 2:  Perpetual Groove
Nov 3:   Black Rebel Motorcycle Club/Death From Above
Nov 4:  Ingrid Michaelson; Graceland Ninjaz (Bronze Peacock Room)
Nov 5:   Pennywise/Strung Out/Unwritten Law/Runaway Kids
Nov 6:   Tyrone Wells/Tony Lucca (Bronze Peacock Room)
Nov 10:  The Record Company (Bronze Peacock Room)
Nov 16:  Grouplove
Dec 7:   Andra Day
Jan 12:  Lukas Graham
Jan 21:  Kane Brown/Jordan Rager

Irish Cowboy
August 12:   The New Offenders

Jacks
August 20:   Texas TNT (9 pm)
 
Jailhouse Saloon (Spring) 
www.jailhousesaloontx.com
Sept 2:  TreynWrek (8 pm)
Sundays: jam (2-8 pm)

Jake’s Sports Bar
Wednesdays:  open mic jam

Java Buzz Café (Spring)
Saturdays: open mic (9 pm)

Jazz  
www.jazzhouston.com
(for upcoming events in the jazz community)

Johnny Arolfo Civic Center (League City)
3rd Saturday (except July/December): Bay Area
     Bluegrass Association presents live bluegrass
     music (7 pm)  www.bayareabluegrass.org

JP Hops House  
www.jphopshouse.com
Wednesdays:  Hard Times Troubadours (7 pm)
Sundays:   open mic (6 pm)

Karbach Brewing Company
Sept 14: Steve Gilbert Band (6 pm)

Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) 
www.KatiesBar.com
Sundays:   blues jam (4-8 pm)

Kemah Boardwalk (Kemah)
August 9:  Texas Flood (7 pm)
August 11:  The Nailers (7 pm)
August 16:  The Karz (7 pm)
August 18:  Hamilton Loomis (7 pm)
August 25:   Velcro Pygmies (7 pm)

Lafayette Cajun Seafood Restaurant
Wednesdays: The Over The Hill Gang/Dixieland Jazz (7-9 pm)

Last Concert Café (The) 
www.lastconcert.com
August 18:  Colin Lake
August 20:  Plump
August 28:   Guitar Shorty
Sept 16:   Carolyn Wonderland
Mondays:  open mic w/Jimmy Lee Deen
Wednesdays: Hellina Bucket (8 pm); Potroast (10 pm)
Thursdays:  Chaz & The Plastik Flask (8 pm); the Highttailers (10:30 pm)
Sundays: acoustic jam session (10:30 am)

Leon’s Lounge
August 18:   Arthur Yoria

Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon 
www.lynnslongbranch.com
Thursdays: jam (8:30 pm)
Sundays:  Flash &  The Key of Soul (6-10 pm)

Maggiano’s Little Italy
Tuesdays: Van Lang (7 pm)
Wednesdays: Van Lang (7 pm)
Thursdays: Van Lang (7 pm)

Main Street Crossing (Tomball)
August 12:   Moe Bandy (8 pm)
August 13:    Abbey Rode/Already Gone (8 pm)
August 17:   Will Hoge/Levi Parham (8 pm)
August 19:   Hamilton Loomis (8 pm)
August 20:  James McMurtry (8 pm)
August 21:  Raul Malo (8 pm)
August 25:  Walt Wilkins (8 pm)
August 26:   Mike Zito (8 pm)
August 27:   Lorrie Morgan (8 pm)
Sept 2:   Billy Joe Shaver (8 pm)
Sept 3:   Schroomville (8 pm)
Sept 7:   American Aquarium (8 pm)
Sept 8:   Collin Raye (8 pm)
Sept 9:    Rhonda Vincent (8 pm)
Sept 14:   Sunny Sweeney/Brennen Leigh (8 pm)
Sept 15:   Lari White (8 pm)
Sept 17:   Trace Bundy (8 pm)
Sept 22:  Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps (8 pm)
Sept 30:   Earl Thomas Conley (8 pm)
Oct 6:   Pam Tillis (8 pm)
Oct 12-13:    Shinyribs (8 pm)
Oct 17-18:  Paul Thorn (8 pm)
Oct 19:   Suzy Bogguss (8 pm)
Oct 26:   Jason Boland (8 pm)
Oct 27:   Mike & The Moonpies (8 pm)
Oct 29:   Fab 5 (8 pm)
Nov 2-3:  Cody Canada/Mike McClure (8 pm)
Nov 4:    Deana Carter (8 pm)
Nov 10:  Tommy Castro & The Painkillers (8 pm)
Nov 11:  Marcia Ball (8 pm)
Nov 12:  Michael Grimm (8 pm)
Nov 17:  Johnny Rodriguez (8 pm)
Nov 18:  John Fullbright (8 pm)
Nov 19:  Abbey Rode/Already Gone (8 pm)
Dec 3:   Doug Stone (8 pm)

Masones (Cypress)
Oct 29:    Jamie Richards

McGonigel’s Mucky Duck 
www.mcgonigels.com
August 9:  Jerry Castle (7:30 pm)
August 11:  Robyn Ludwick (7 pm); Jerry Douglas (9:30 pm)
August 12:  Charlie Faye & The Fayettes (7 pm); Max Stalling (9:30 pm)
August 13:  Jack Saunders (7 pm); Mike Stinson (9:30 pm)
August 16:  Brant Croucher (7:30 pm)
August 19: Chip Taylor & Carrie Rodriguez (7 pm); Adam Hood (9:30 pm)
August 20: Shake Russell & Michael Hearne (7:30 pm)
August 23:  Sunny Sweeney & Brennen Leigh (7:30 pm)
August 25:  James Hand (7 pm); Cody Jasper/Hayden Jones/Libby Koch/
     Charlie Harrison/Matt Harlan/Charles Bryant (9:30 pm)
August 26:   Jimmy Lafave (7 pm); South Austin Moonlighters (9:30 pm)
August 30:  Rich O'Toole (7:30 pm)
Sept 1:  Harpeth Rising (7 pm); Cale Tyson (9:30 pm)
Sept 9:   Dawn & Hawkes (7 pm); Raina Rose & Korby Lenker (9:30 pm)
Sept 10:   Hamilton Loomis (7 pm)
Sept 13:  Jackie Venson (7:30 pm)
Sept 15:   Sunny Sweeney & Brennen Leigh (7 pm)
Sept 16:   Lea Lynn (7 pm); Jeremy O’Bannan (9:30 pm)
Sept 17:   Whitney Rose (7 pm)
Sept 20:   John Evans/Jason James/Jonathan Terrell (7:30 pm)
Sept 23:   Kinky Friedman (7 pm); Jonathan Byrd (9:30 pm)
Sept 24:   Uncle Lucius (7 & 9:30 pm)
Sept 27:   What’s Opera Duck (7:30 pm)
Sept 29:  Bob Schneider (7 & 9:30 pm)
Sept 30:    Emisunshine (7 pm); Wild Ponies (9:30 pm)
Oct 1:   Steve Poltz (7 pm)
Oct 6:   Bonnie Whitmore (7 pm); Jaimee Harris (9:30 pm)
Oct 8:  White Ghost Shivers (7 pm)
Oct 11:  Doug Carrion & The Blacklisted (7:30 pm)
Oct 13:  Rodney Crowell (7 pm) (SOLD OUT)
Oct 14:  Rodney Crowell (7 & 9:30 pm) (SOLD OUT)
Oct 15:  Sisters Morales (7 & 9:30 pm)
Oct 18:  Carson Mchone (7:30 pm)
Oct 20:  Liz Langley (7 pm)
Oct 21:    Greg Trooper (7:30 pm)
Oct 22:    Terri Hendrix (7 pm); South Austin Moonlighters (9:30 pm)
Oct 25:  Miss Tess & The Talkbacks (7:30 pm)
Oct 27:  Q and A (7 pm); High Plains Jamboree (9:30 pm)
Oct 29:  Bill Kirchen (7 pm); Ruby & The Rogues (9:30 pm)
Nov 3:   Eden MacAdam-Somer (7 pm)
Nov 4:  Clandestine (7 pm); Piper Jones Band (9:30 pm)
Nov 5:  Kim Richey (7 pm)
Nov 11:  Dustbowl Revival (7 pm)
Nov 12:   Tom Russell (7 & 9:30 pm)
Nov 15:  Robyn Hitchcock (7 pm)
Nov 25:   Jimmy Lafave (7 pm)
Nov 26:   Slaid Cleaves (7 & 9:30 pm)
Dec 2:    Ian Moore (7 & 9:30 pm)
Dec 3:  Radney Foster (7 pm)
Dec 8-9:   Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis (7 & 9:30 pm)
Dec 10:    James McMurtry (7 & 9:30 pm)
Dec 13:   Trish & Darin’s Holiday Show (7 pm)
Dec 20:   Sister C (7:30 pm)
Dec 23:   Two Tons of Steel (7 pm); John Evans (9:30 pm)
Mondays: open mic (6:30 pm)
Wednesdays: Irish Session (7:30 pm)

Mi Luna (Rice Village)
Thursdays:   Charlie y La Tribu (8:30 pm)

Millbend Coffeehouse  
www.millbend.org
August 13:  Traveler
Sept 10:   Cindy Scott
 
Minute Maid Park
August 13:  Zach Brown Band/Drake White & the Big Fire

Mo’s Place (Katy)
August 13:   Josh Abbott Band
Oct 8:  Granger Smith
Oct 29:   Cameran Nelson

Montgomery County Fairgrounds (Conroe)
Sept 24:   TreynWrek (2 pm)

Mr. Gino's
Sundays: Top Choice (6-10 pm)

Navasota Blues Festival (Grimes County Expo Center, Navasota)
www.navasotabluesfest.org
Aug 12-13:   Hash Brown & The Browntones/Bernie Pearl & Mike Barry/
     Trudy Lynn/Rob Roy Parnell/Chris Beard Band/Peterson Brothers/
     Markey Blue Band/Justin Johnson/Matthew Robinson & The Jelly Kings/
     Milton Hopkins

Neon Moon Saloon (LaPorte)
August 20:   Kindred Spirits (9 pm)

19th Hole (The Woodlands)
August 13:   Red Bay/Torrid Complex/Para Bellum/MadSons/Reckless High
last Thursday of month: jam w/TreynWrek (9:30 pm)

NJ’s Bar
Wednesdays:  open mic w/Kris Collins (8 pm)

Noah’s Ark (Bacliff)
Thursdays:  open mic 

NRG Park
Nov 29:  Scarface

NRG Stadium
Sept 22:  Beyonce
 
Office (The)
Sundays:   open mic

Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston)
www.oldquarteracousticcafe.com
August 12:   The Bells/Leslie Krafka (9 pm)
August 13:  Robert Cline Jr./Al Staehely, John Staehely & Evelyn Rubio
August 18:  Ed Jurdi & Jordi Quist
August 19:  Mystery Loves Company (8 pm)
August 26:  Terri Hendrix & Lloyd Maines
August 27:   Max Stalling
Sept 3:   QandA
Sept 10:   Louvres
Sept 22:  Jesse Dayton (CD release)
Sept 23:  Dana Cooper
Sept 24:  Shake Russell
Sept 30:  David Born
Nov 26:  Danny Brooks & Lil’ Miss Debi
Dec 7-8:   Ray Wylie Hubbard
Wednesdays:open mic
Thursdays: open mic

Papa’s on the Lake (Montgomery)
Sept 3:   Texas TNT (8 pm)
 
Pier 30 Bar & Grill (Surfside Beach)
Wednesdays: open mic w/Greg Garner & Wylde Stallions 
     (9 pm)

Porter Lounge Sports Bar (Porter)
Sundays: jam w/Kevin Lamar & Movin’ On (8 pm)

Puffabelly’s (Old Town Spring)   
www.puffabellys.com
August 18:  Mystery Loves Company (7 pm)
Wednesdays: Davin James Songwriter Showcase
     (8 pm)
Thursdays: acoustic open mic w/Kenny Courville
     (6 pm)

Railean Distillery &Buccaneer Bar (San Leon)
August 27:   Grateful Geezers (6 pm)
 
Raven Tower (The)
August 9:    Wye Oak
August 13:   Nathan Quick (CD release; 7 pm)
August 14:   David Bazan/Michael Nau

Red Brick Tavern (Conroe)
www.theredbricktavern.com
Oct 1:  Cody Jasper
Mondays:  Charles Peters (7 pm)

Red River Ice House
Thursdays:  2 at 6

Redneck Country Club (Stafford)  
www.theredneckcountryclub.com
August 10:   Matt Caldwell (7:30-9:30 pm)
August 11:  Dub Miller & Blue Edmondson (7:30-9:30 pm)
August 12:  Strangelove (8 pm)
August 13: Gary P. Nunn (8 pm)
August 17:  Mandi Powell (7:30-9:30 pm)
August 18:  Saints Eleven (7:30-9:30 pm)
August 19:  Cody Canada & the Departed (8 pm)
August 20:  Two Tons of Steel (8 pm)
August 24: Junior Gordon (7:30-9:30 pm)
August 25: Dub Miller & Josh Norman (7:30-9:30 pm)
August 26:  Billy Joe Shaver (8 pm)
August 27:  Fab 4 (7 pm)
Sept 2:  Wayne Toups (8 pm)
Sept 23:    Steve Wariner (7 pm)
Oct 14:  Jamie Richards

ReHab Bar on the Bayou
Wednesdays: Mitch Jacobs Honky Tonk Rehab (7:30 pm)

Revention Music Center    
www.ReventionMusicCenter.com
August 23:  Alice Cooper
August 28:  The Australian Pink Floyd Show
Sept 9:   Garbage/Cigarettes After Sex
Sept 11:  Cyndi Lauper
Sept 13:   Death Cab for Cutie
Sept 17:   Ryan Bingham/Brian Fallon & The Crowes
Oct 2:    Flume/Cashmere Cat/Wrestlers
Oct 3: Thalia
Oct 5:    Schoolboy Q/Joey Bada$$
Oct 6:   Two Door Cinema club/Jack Garratt
Oct 7:   Young the Giant/Ra Ra Riot
Oct 14:  Elvis Costello
Oct 15:  Chance the Rapper
Oct 24:  Trove
Oct 26:  Gavin DeGraw/Andy Grammer
Oct 29:  Il Divo
Oct 30:  Straight No Chaser
Nov 4:    Lindsey Stirling
Nov 25:  Blue October

Rhode House (The) (Spring)
Thursdays: jam (8 pm)

Riptide Surf Bar (Galveston)
Sundays: Robert Kuhn & The Duhons

Roger's Bar & Grill (League City)
Sundays:   jam (3 pm)

Ronnie’s Icehouse (Dickinson)
Sundays:  blues jam w/Pat Beadles (4-8 pm)

Rosie's Bar (Galveston)
Sundays:  open mic jam (4-8 pm)

Rudyard’s
August 10:   Moon Tooth
Sept 10:  Clay Melton Band

Saint Dane’s Bar & Grille
Fridays:   Erik Autrey
Saturdays:   Erik Autrey

Sambuca Restaurant 
www.sambucarestaurant.com
August 8:   Tianna Hall (7:15 pm)
August 9:   Mixtape (7:15 pm)
August 10:   Mark Dini Group (7:15 pm)
August 12-13:  Jones Band (8:15 pm)
August 15:  Yvonne Washington (7:15 pm)
August 16:  Lois Albez (7:15 pm)
August 17:  The Mighty Orq (7:15 pm)
August 19-20:  This Is Our Band (8:15 pm)
August 22:  Tianna Hall (7:15 pm)
August 23:  Mixtape (7:15 pm)
August 24:  The McClanahans (7:15 pm)
August 26-27:  Shapeshifters (8:15 pm)
August 29:   Yvonne Washington (7:15 pm)
August 30:  Lois Albez (7:15 pm)
August 31:  The Mighty Orq (7:15 pm)
Thursdays: The Zentenos (7:45 pm)
Sundays: Jawad (7:15 pm)

Scotty’s Pub
Thursdays: open mic (7 pm)

Scout Bar (Clear Lake)  
www.scoutbar.com
August 9:  Belphegor/Origin
August 12:  Deadhorse
August 13:   Gemini Syndrome
August 21:  Austin Jones
August 26:  Battery/Seventh Soon
Sept 4:  The Hunger
Sept 7:   Art of Dying
Sept 8:  Cash’d Out
Sept 9:  With Our Arms to the Sun
Sept 18:   The Slackers
Sept 23:   The Lacs
Oct 11:  Twiztid
Oct 15:   Seedless
Oct 20:   Dope/American Head Charge/Flaw
Oct 22:   Acceptance
Nov 10:  Doyle Bramhall II
Nov 11:   Big Smo/Moccasin Creek
Nov 23:   Queensryche/Armored Saint
Dec 7:   Dark Tranquility
Dec 10:   Metalachi
Dec 14:   Sonata Arctica

Shack (The) (Cypress) 
Thursdays:  open mic w/Bentwood Rockers (6-9 pm)

Shakespeare Pub (The) 
www.shakespearepub.net
August 9:   Tres Amigos Percussion Trio (9 pm)
August 11:   Great Scott & The Almighties (9:30 pm)
August 12:  Markey Blue (9:30 pm)
August 13:  Tony Vega Band (9:30 pm)
August 16:   Paul Ramirez Band (9 pm)
August 18:  Sonny Boy Terry (9:30 pm)
August 19:  Smokehouse Guitar Army (9:30 pm)
August 20:  Steve Krase Band (9:30 pm)
August 23:   Tres Amigos Percussion Trio (9 pm)
August 25:  Steve Gilbert Band (9:30 pm)
August 26:  Chris Ruest (9:30 pm)
August 27:  Jonn Del Toro Richardson (9:30 pm)
August 30:   Paul Ramirez Band (9 pm)
Sept 1:  Sonny Boy Terry (9:30 pm)
Sept 2:  Randy Pavlock Band (9:30 pm)
Sept 3:  No Refund Band (9:30 pm)
Sept 6:   Tres Amigos Percussion Trio (9 pm)
Sept 8:  Tha Lady D & Tha Band (9:30 pm)
Sept 9:  Sonny Wolf (9:30 pm)
Sept 10:  Sonny Boy Terry (9:30 pm)
Sept 13:   Paul Ramirez Band (9 pm)
Sept 14:  Tony Holiday & The Velvetones (9:30 pm)
Sept 15:  Sonny Boy Terry (9:30 pm)
Sept 16: The Hipwaiders Flying Circus featuring Brad Absher (9:30 pm)
Sept 17:  Erin Jaimes Band (9:30 pm)
Sept 20:   Tres Amigos Percussion Trio (9 pm)
Sept 23:  John Clifton Blues Band (9:30 pm)
Sept 24:  Harlis Sweetwater Band (9:30 pm)
Sept 27:   Paul Ramirez Band (9 pm)
Sept 29: Sonny Boy Terry (9:30 pm)
Sept 30:  Sparky Parker Band (9:30 pm)
Mondays:  The Eazy Three (9 pm)
Wednesdays:  Tony Vega Band (9 pm)
Fridays: The Mighty Orq (solo; 6-8 pm)
Sundays: blues jam w/Spare Time Murray (8:30 pm)

Shenanigan’s (Texas City)
August 13:  Jarrod Spritt
August 10:  Texas Hold’em
August 17:  Bryan Shayne
August 27: Cut Up Band w/John Kelly

Signature Bistro (Seabrook)
Tuesdays:  open mic w/David Schwope (7 pm)

Silver Spot Saloon (Galveston)
Sundays:   open mic (7-11 pm)

Southern Goods  
www.southerngoodshouston.com
Sept 9:     Grifters & Shills (7 pm)
Dec 9:     Grifters & Shills (7 pm)

St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church
August 25:   Radney Foster (7 pm)
 
St. Anne De Beaupre Catholic Church
August 14:  Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie/Step Rideau & the
     Zydeco Outlaws/Keyun & the Zydeco Masters (2 pm)

Stafford Centre (Stafford)
August 14:  Billy Bob Thornton & The Boxmasters (8 pm)
Sept 3:  Daruish (8 pm)
Sept 22:  Clint Black (8 pm)
Oct 5:  The Beach Boys (7:30 pm)
Oct 29:  Arrival (8 pm)

Stafford Ice House
Saturdays: open mic

Stetsons Night Life (Humble)
Sept 16:  Mark Wills

Sundown Saloon
Wednesdays:  Earl T & The Tattered Hearts (7 pm)
Sundays:  open mic w/Don Whitt (4-8 pm)

Swanny’s Grill
Wednesdays:  acoustic open mic (6-9 pm)
Thursdays:    open mic (6-9 pm)

T’s Bar (Conroe)
Mondays: open mic

T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah)   
www.tbonetoms.com
August 24:   Grifters & Shills (6 pm)
Oct 12:   Grifters & Shills (6 pm)
Dec 14:   Grifters & Shills (6 pm)

Texas Gator Fest (Anahuac)  
www.texasgatorfest.com
Sept 16-18:   bands TBA

Texas Sushi Hana
Sundays: Mark Zeus (5-9 pm)

Texas T Tavern
August 13:   Kindred Spirits (8 pm)

That One Bar (Spring)
August 19:   TreynWrek (9 pm)

Thoreau Woods Coffeehouse (Huntsville)
August 20:  Mystery Loves Company/Hamp & Janet (7 pm)

Town Green Park (The Woodlands)
Sept 10:   Beyond The Pines Music Fest   www.BTPfest.com
       Aaron Watson/Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real/Shooter
       Jennings/James Otto/Reckless Kelly/Uncle Lucius/Kimberly Dunn/
       Parker McCollum/Flatland Cavalry/firekid/Jody Booth/Daniel Holmes/
       Austin Gilliam
 
Toyota Center
Sept 3-4:  Drake/Future
Sept 9:  Demi Lovato/Nick Jonas
Sept 15:  Puff Daddy/Lil’ Kim/Mase/Faith Evans/112/Total/Carl Thomas/
      The Lox/French Montana
Sept 20:  Kanye West
Oct 1:   Mana
Oct 14:  Marc Anthony
Nov 4:   Sia
Nov 8-9:  Adele
Nov 10:   Black Sabbath/Rival Sons
Nov 18:   Juan Gabriel
Nov 22:   Pentatonix

Two Mules Tavern (Spring)
August 13:   Texas TNT (9 pm)

Vintage Pub
Sundays:  open mic

Warehouse Live
Nov 3:     Lettuce

West University Community Center  
www.secondsaturdayconcerts.com
Sept 10:   Still on the Hill
Oct 8:   Bob Livingston
Nov 12:  Bettman & Halpin

White Oak Music Hall  
www.whiteoakmusichall.com
August 23:   Dirty Streets
Oct 9:   Foy Vance

Wild Alaska Tavern
Wednesdays:  open jam night (9 pm)

Woody’s Bar (Galveston)
August 14:   The New Offenders (3-7 pm)
Sept 11:   Cody Jasper (3-7 pm)

Zydeco 
www.zydecoevents.com
(for upcoming events in the zydeco community)