Music Calendar

If you would like your band, club or event included in the calendar, please email your information to theblueshound@comcast.net (weekly deadline 5 pm Thursday)

Dates, times and bands are subject to change without notice.

 

Monday, November 24th

Avant Garden – Free Radicals (10 pm)
Big Easy (The) – John Egan
Cabo (Seabrook) – open mic
Claudio’s Restaurant (Kemah) – open mic (7 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – open mic (7 pm)
Emmit’s Place – jam (9 pm)
House of Blues - Leon Russell/The Mighty Orq
Last Concert Café (The) – open mic
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – open mic (6:30 pm)
19th Hole (The Woodlands) – Channing & Cowling (acoustic)
Phil & Derek’s – jazz jam
Red Brick Tavern (Conroe) – Charles Peters-Freddie Mack Blues Duo
Sambuca Restaurant – Yvonne Washington
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Barry & Friends (7 pm)
Stilletto’s – Blue Monday Jam w/Tweed Smith (8 pm)
T’s Bar (Conroe) – open mic



Tuesday, November 25th

Big Easy (The) – Westside Johnson
Big Top (The) – The Broken Spokes (9 pm)
Bubba’s on Washington – Bayou City Showcase & open mic w/Mark Zeus (7:30 pm)
Cabo (Seabrook) – Danny Lopez & The Rickwads
Club Max – The White Trash Band (7 pm)
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – open mic w/Jeremy Bankead (9 pm)
Crescent Moon Wine Bar (Spring) – Sierra Bernal
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – open mic (7 pm)
517 Bar (Dickinson) – jam
Hideaway (The) – jam w/Rick Lee & The Night Owls (9:30 pm)
Maggiano’s Little Italy – Van Lang (7 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Kevin Sekhani (7:30 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – Kamil
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Paul Ramirez Band (9 pm)
Signature Bistro (Seabrook) – open mic w/David Schwope (7 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Scott McGill (6 pm)

 
 
Wednesday, November 26th
 
Acadia Sports Bar – open mic
Bayou Music Center – The 1975
Ben’s Beans – open mic (6 pm)
BFE Rock Club – open mic
Big Easy (The) – Houston Blues Society Monthly Jam w/Big Easy Boogie
          Monsters (9:30 pm)
Big Top (The) – Peter & James (10 pm)
Cock & Bull British Pub (Seabrook) – open mic (7 pm)
Continental Club (The) – Paul Ramirez Band (9:30 pm)
Crescent Moon Wine Bar (Spring) – Justin LeBlanc
Darwin’s Theory – Snit’s Dog & Pony Show (8 pm)
Dixie Roadhouse Bar & Grill – open mic jam
Dosey Doe Big Barn (The Woodlands) – Peter White (dinner/show; 8 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – John Slaughter (8:30 pm)
Firehouse Saloon (The) – Jackson Taylor & The Sinners (9 pm)
Hickory Hollow (Heights) – bluegrass jam (6:30 pm)
Hotel Sorella (Monnalisa Bar) – The Matchsticks (7 pm)
House of Blues - Alexz Johnson/Jared & The Mill
Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah) – Wood ‘n Wind (7 pm)
JP Hops House – Hard Times Troubadours (7 pm)
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – James Wilhite Band (8 pm)
Lafayette Cajun Seafood Restaurant – The Over The Hill Gang/Dixieland Jazz
     (7-9 pm)
Last Concert Café (The) – Potroast
Maggiano’s Little Italy – Van Lang (7 pm)
Main Street Crossing (Tomball) – Statesboro Revue (8 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Irish Session (7:30 pm)
Mo’s Place (Katy) – Stephen Chadwick
NJ’s Bar – open mic w/Kris Collins (8 pm)
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – open mic
Pier 30 Bar & Grill (Surfside Beach) – open mic w/Greg Garner & Wylde
          Stallions (9 pm)
Puffabelly’s (Old Town Spring) – Davin James Songwriter Showcase (8 pm)
ReHab Bar on The Bayou – Mitch Jacobs Honky Tonk Rehab (8 pm)
Rudyard’s - Howl/Bravo Jazz Funk Band
Sambuca Restaurant – The McClanahans
Scout Bar (Clear Lake) – Bone Thugs n Harmony
Shakespeare Pub (The) – John McVey & The Stumble (9 pm)
Swanny’s Grill – Michael Brim (7-9 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – David Joel (6 pm)
Under the Volcano – Jimmy Smith (8 pm)
Vintage Pub – Jimmy Branham & The Experienced
Warehouse Live – The Ghost Inside/Every Time I Die
Wild Alaska Tavern – open jam night (9 pm)
 
 
Thursday, November 27th (Happy Thanksgiving)
 
Anderson Fair – CLOSED
Ashford Pub – open mic
Berryhill Baja Grill (Champions Forest) – Michael Brim (6-9 pm)
Big Easy (The) – CLOSED
Big Shots (Houston) – CLOSED
Big Top (The) – CLOSED
Cabo (Clear Lake) – Obsolete August
Cock-Eyed Seagull (Clear Lake) – open mic
Concert Pub (The) (Galleria) – The Redz
Continental Club (The) – CLOSED
Costa’s – jam session w/Erin Wright & Alisha Pattillo (8 pm)
Crescent Moon Wine Bar (Spring) – CLOSED
Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar – blues jam w/Mojo (9 pm)
George’s Bar & Grill (Conroe) – open mic (8 pm)
Hotel Sorella (Monnalisa Bar) – The Matchsticks (7 pm)
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) - CLOSED
Last Concert Café (The) – The Hightailers (10:30 pm)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – The Big Jam & open mic (8:30 pm)
Maggiano’s Little Italy – Van Lang (7 pm)
Main Street Crossing (Tomball) - CLOSED
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – CLOSED
Mi Luna (Rice Village) – Charlie y La Tribu (8:30 pm)
Mo’s Place (Katy) – Stephen Chadwick
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – Less More
Phil & Derek’s – Kyle Turner Too (8 pm)
Puffabelly’s (Old Town Spring) – acoustic open mic w/Kenny Courville (6 pm)
Red River Ice House – 2 at 6
Rhode House (The) (Spring) – jam (8 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – CLOSED
Scotty’s Pub – open mic (7 pm)
Shakespeare Pub (The) – CLOSED
Swanny’s Grill – open mic (6-9 pm)
 
 
Friday, November 28th
 
Acadia Sports Bar – Me The Hero/Vegetron/Black Top Mojo/Riot On The Radio
Almost Austin House Concerts (Pasadena) – Patrice Pike w/Wayne Sutton
          (8 pm; reservations: www.yourtexasmusic.com)
Anderson Fair – CLOSED
Arena Theatre – Dwight Yoakam
Batanga – Charlie y La Tribu (9 pm)
Bedrock Tavern (Cypress) – Texas TNT (9:30 pm)
Big Easy (The) – Tommy Dardar Band (9:30 pm)
Big Shots (Houston) – Big Richard (9 pm)
Bourbon Street Sports Bar (Katy) – Lucid
Bugle Boy (The) (LaGrange) – CLOSED
Concert Pub (The) (Galleria) – All Star Band
Concert Pub (The) (North) – Rock Band
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – Eric Griffin Band (9 pm)
Crescent Moon Wine Bar (Spring) – Last Soul Clan
Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) – jam (8 pm)
Cypress Saloon (Cypress) – American Sons/Curse & The Cure
Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar – Carolyn Wonderland (9 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – Hunter McKithan Band (8:30 pm)
Einstein’s Pub (Katy) – Infinity’s Twin (9:30 pm)
Emmit’s Place – Little Terry & The Blues Birds (9:30 pm)
Firehouse Saloon (The) – Charlie Robison (9 pm)
Hickory Hollow (Heights) – Allen’s Landing (7 pm)
Hotel Sorella (Monnalisa Bar) – Roxy Roca (10:30 pm)
House of Blues – Randy Rogers
Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah) – Fidelity Maxx
Jailhouse Saloon (Spring) – Instigator
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – Alan Haynes (club’s 10th anniversary; 9:30 pm)
Last Concert Café – Jimmy Lee Deen (7-9 pm)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – Hit ‘N’ Run
Main Street Crossing (Tomball) – Amber Digby/Midnight Flyer (9 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – Jimmy LaFave (7 pm); South Austin Moonlighters (9:30 pm)
Mo’s Place (Katy) – Horizon
19th Hole (The Woodlands) – Seldom
Noah’s Ark (Bacliff) – Wood ‘n Wind (7 pm)
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – Lisa Morales Band
Rico’s Mexican Restaurant (Champion Forest) – Michael Brim (6-9 pm)
Rudyard’s – The Punknecks/The Bloodhounds/The Witherees
Saint Dane’s Bar & Grill – The Reds
Sambuca Restaurant – This Is Our Band
Scout Bar (Clear Lake) – Wayne Static/Powerman 5000/American Head Charge
Shakespeare Pub (The) – The Mighty Orq (solo; 6-8 pm); James Wilhite Band (9:30 pm)
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Pee Wee Bowen Band (7 pm)
Vintage Pub – Days Before
Wildcatter Saloon (Katy) – Stacey Steele (7:30 pm)
Wortham Center (Cullen Theater) – Bob Schneider & His Moonlight Orchestra/
          The Tosca Strings
 
 
Saturday, November 29th
 
Acadia Sports Bar – Shotgun Rebellion/Sons on Blackwater/Rest When We’re
          Dead/Black Hole Caravan/Forgive Us All
Anderson Fair – CLOSED
BFE Rock Club – Podunk/King Zero/Three33
Big Easy (The) – Alan Haynes (9:30 pm)
Big John’s Icehouse – Bristol Fashion
Big Shots (Houston) – Swagger (9 pm)
Bugle Boy (The) (LaGrange) – CLOSED
Bull’s Island Bar & Grill (Galveston) – Kentucky Deluxe
Concert Pub (The) (Galleria) – The Fab 5
Continental Club (The) – The Hollisters
Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) – Mason Reed & T Ray Songswap (9 pm)
Crescent Moon Wine Bar (Spring) – Croco y su Tumbaka (CD release)
Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) – Dave Nevling & The Blues Kats
Cypress Saloon (Cypress) – Philip Griffin Band
Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar – The Left Overs (9 pm)
Dosey Doe The Big Barn (The Woodlands) – Vince Vance (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dosey Doe Music Café (Conroe) – Dirty River Boys (8:30 pm)
Double T’s Bar & Grill – Fysical Address
Hickory Hollow (Heights) – Mike Stroup & Gang (5:30 pm)
Hotel Sorella (Monnalisa Bar) – Paul Ramirez Band (10:30 pm)
House of Blues - Randy Rogers; Cadillac Blues Band (Crossroads Restaurant;
          7 pm)
Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah) – Mambo Jazz Kings
Jailhouse Saloon (Spring) – Becca & The Bad Boys
Java Buzz Café (Spring) – open mic (9 pm)
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – Scott McGill Band (club’s 10th anniversary; 9:30 pm)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – Martha White
Main Street Crossing (Tomball) – Dawn & Hawkes (8 pm)
McGonigel’s Mucky Duck – James McMurtry (7 & 9:30 pm)
Mo’s Place (Katy) – Reckless Kelly
19th Hole (The Woodlands) – Spinning Still
Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston) – Shake Russell, Michael Hearne &
          Mike Roberts
Rudyard’s – Project Armageddon/Vanity Crimes/Downer/Giant Kitty
Saint Dane’s Bar & Grill – 100 Miles Gone
Sambuca Restaurant – This Is Our Band
Scout Bar (Clear Lake) – Reverend Horton Heat/Supersuckers
Shakespeare Pub (The) – Brad Absher & Swamp Royale Trio (9:30 pm)
Shenanigan’s (Texas City) – Brian Cross & Posse
Stafford Ice House – open mic
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Navigators (7 pm)
Two Mules Tavern (Spring) – Texas TNT (7:30 pm)
Vintage Pub – Low Life
Wild Alaska Tavern – Hubenak Country Band
Wildcatter Saloon (Katy) – The Spicolis (8:30 pm)
 
 
Sunday, November 30th
 
Bobbie’s House of Spirits (Galveston) – open mic (9 pm)
Bohemeo’s – open mic (9 pm)
Cactus Music – No Refund Band (4 pm)
Concert Pub (The) (Galleria) – jam (9 pm)
Concert Pub (The) (North) – Night Ranger
County Line Bar & Grill (Richmond) – jam w/The Kingpins (5-9 pm)
Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) – blues jam (4-8 pm)
Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar – Kenny Cordray
Danton’s Gulf Coast Seafood Kitchen – blues brunch (11 am-4 pm)
Dosey Doe Big Barn (The Woodlands) – Mercury (7 pm)
Grand 1894 Opera House (Galveston) – Irish Tenors (7 pm)
Gridiron Bar & Grill (Sugar Land) – open mic (6 pm)
H & H Saloon – open mic (4-8 pm)
House of Blues - Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave/Soul Rebels Brass Band;
          Josh Roberts (Crossroads Restaurant; 6 pm)
Jailhouse Saloon – jam (2-8 pm)
Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) – blues jam (club’s 10th anniversary; 4-8 pm)
Last Concert Café – acoustic jam session (10:30 am)
Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon – pro jam w/Flash & The Key of Soul (6-10 pm)
Mr. Gino’s – Blues Review (6-10 pm)
Porter Lounge Sports Bar (Porter) – jam w/Kevin Lamar & Movin’ On (8 pm)
Riptide Surf Bar (Galveston) – Robert Kuhn & The Duhons
Ronnie’s Icehouse (Dickinson) – blues jam (4-8 pm)
Rosie’s Bar (Galveston) – open mic jam (4-8 pm)
Sambuca Restaurant – Jawad
Shakespeare Pub (The) – blues jam w/Spare Time Murray (10 pm)
Spot Club (The) – Pat Brink’s jazz jam
T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah) – Davin James & The Bullnettle Band (4 pm)
Texas Sushi Hana – Mark Zeus (5-9 pm)

Upcoming Events


Acadia Bar & Grill  
www.acadiabarandgrill.com
Wednesdays: open mic

Almost Austin House Concerts (Pasadena)
(doors 6 pm; music 8 pm; for reservations: 
www.yourtexasmusic.com)
Dec 5:  Brandy Zdan
Dec 20:  Rod Picott, Amy Speace, Doug & Telisha Williams
Jan 24:  Mary Cutrufello
Feb 21:  Eric Taylor
March 28: Tony Ramey

Almost Home
Dec 12: Texas TNT (9 pm)

Anderson Fair 
www.andersonfair.net
Dec 5:  Danny Everitt (8 pm)
Dec 6:  Betty Soo (9 pm)
Thursdays: Songwriter’s in the Round w/Ken Gaines & Wayne Wilkerson

Arena Theatre  
www.arenahouston.com
Jan 16:  Gladys Knight
Jan 17:  Dennis DeYoung
Jan 18: Brian McKnight
March 27: The O’Jays

Ashford Pub 
www.ashfordpub.com
Thursdays: open mic


Avant Garden
Mondays:   Free Radicals (10-11 pm)

Batanga
Fridays:  Charlie y La Tribu (9 pm)

Bayou Music Center  
www.bayoumusiccenter.com
Dec 2: Melissa Etheridge/Alexander Cardinale
Dec 3:  Ryan Adams
Dec 6:    Turnpike Troubadours
Dec 11:  Black Veil Brides/Falling In Reverse/Set It Off/Drama Club
Dec 18: Train/Daughtry/American Authors
Dec 31:  Blue October
Jan 14:  Englebert Humperdinck
Jan 24:  Fab Four
Jan 30:  Seether/Papa Roach/Kyng/Islander
Feb 12: The Very Best of Celtic Thunder
Feb 14:  Alice Cooper
Feb 28:  Pierce the Veil/Sleeping With Sirens
March 7:  Above & Beyond
May 28: Volbeat/Anthrax

Bedrock Tavern (Cypress)
Dec 26:  Texas TNT (9:30 pm)

Ben’s Beans
Wednesdays:  open mic (6 pm)

Berryhill Baja Grill (Champions Forest)  
Thursdays:          Michael Brim (6-9 pm)

BFE Rock Club   
www.bferockclub.com
Dec 5:  Drowning Pool/Citta/Aramite/The Black 13/Inner Image/Awaken The Siren
Dec 6: Gadget White/Jesse Roach/Staci Butler
Wednesdays:  open mic

Big Easy (The)  
www.thebigeasyblues.com
Dec 5:   Texas Johnny Boy (9:30 pm)
Dec 6:   Annika Chambers (9:30 pm)
Dec 12: Snit’s Dog & Pony Show (9:30 pm)
Dec 13: Trudy Lynn & Steve Krase (9:30 pm)
Dec 19:  John McVey & The Stumble (9:30 pm)
Dec 20: Eugene Moody & The Blues Back Band (9:30 pm)
Dec 21:  Ruben Moreno (8 pm)
Dec 24-25: CLOSED
Dec 26:  Tommy Dardar Band (9:30 pm)
Dec 27:  Alan Haynes (9:30 pm)
Dec 28:  National Zydeco Foundation Monthly Jam (8 pm)
Dec 31:  Tony Vega Band (9:30 pm)
Jan 1:  CLOSED
Jan 3: Evelyn Rubio (9:30 pm)
Jan 10: No Refund Band (9:30 pm)
Mondays: John Egan
Tuesdays:  Westside Johnson
Tuesdays: James & The Bondsmen
Wednesdays: blues jam
Thursdays: Luther & the Healers

Big Johns Icehouse
Dec 5:  Black Jack County
Dec 6:  Random Pieces
 
Big Texas Dance Hall & Saloon (Spring)  
www.bigtexassaloon.com
Dec 19:  Kevin Fowler (10 pm)

Big Texas Dance Hall & Saloon (Webster)  
www.bigtexassaloon.com
Dec 12: Roger Creager (10 pm)
 
Big Top (The)
Tuesdays: The Broken Spokes (9:30 pm)
Wednesdays: Peter & James (10 pm)
Thursdays: Nick Gaitan & the Umbrella Man (10 pm)

Bobbie’s House of Spirits (Galveston)
Sundays:  open mic (9 pm)

Bohemeo’s
Sundays: open mic (9 pm)

Bourbon Street Sports Bar (Katy)
Dec 5:   Shadowland

Bubba’s on Washington
Tuesdays:  Bayou City Showcase & open mic w/Mark Zeus (7:30 pm)

Bugle Boy (The) (LaGrange)  
www.thebugleboy.com
Dec 5: AJ Croce (8 pm)
Dec 6: Kevin Welch & Dustin Welch (8 pm)
Dec 12: Eliza Gilkyson (8 pm)
Dec 13: The Carper Family (8 pm)
Dec 19: Ruthie Foster (8 pm)
Dec 20: Band of Heathens (8 pm)
Dec 26-27:  CLOSED
Jan 2-3: CLOSED
Jan 9:  Wood & Wire (8 pm)
 
Cabo (Seabrook)
Mondays:  open mic
Tuesdays: Danny Lopez & The Rickwads
Thursdays: Obsolete August

Cheers (Tomball)
Dec 5:  TreynWrek (9 pm)

Claudio’s Restaurant (Kemah)
Mondays: open mic (7 pm)

Club Max
Tuesdays: The White Trash Band (7 pm)

Cock & Bull British Pub (Seabrook)
Wednesdays: open mic (7 pm)

Cock-Eyed Seagull (Clear Lake) 
Thursdays: open mic

Coming Home Concerts (The Woodlands)  
www.cominghomeconcerts.com
Dec 6: The Flyin’ A’s

Concert Pub (The) (Galleria)
www.theconcertpub.com
Dec 5: Boys Don’t Dry/Cult Tribute Band
Dec 6:  Alter Ego
Sundays: jam

Concert Pub (The) (North)  
www.theconcertpub.com
Dec 5:  Sebastian Bach
Dec 6:  The Gift Remains The Same
Dec 13:  Eddie Trunk

Continental Club (The) 
www.continentalclub.com
Dec 5:   Picture Book (7 pm); Nikki Hill
Wednesdays: Paul Ramirez Band (9:30 pm)
Thursdays: Beetle (7-10 pm)

Corner Pub (The) (Conroe) 
www.thecornerpubinconroe.com
Tuesdays: open mic w/Jeremy Bankead (9 pm)

Costa’s
Thursdays: jam session w/Erin Wright & Alisha Pattillo (8 pm)

County Line Bar & Grill (Richmond)
Sundays:  jam w/The Kingpins (5-9 pm)

Cruiser’s Ice House (Santa Fe) 
www.CruisersTX.com
Fridays:  acoustic jam (8 pm)
Sundays: blues jam (4-8 pm)

Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
April 1: Nickelback
May 2:  ZZ Top/Jeff Beck
August 8:     5 Seconds of Summer 

Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar 
www.danelectrosguitarbar.com
Jan 30: Josh Hoyer & The Shadowcasters (9 pm)
Thursdays:  blues jam w/Mojo (9 pm)

Danton’s Gulf Coast Seafood Kitchen 
www.dantonsseafood.com
Sundays: blues brunch (11 am-4 pm)

Dixie Roadhouse Bar & Grill
Wednesdays: open mic jam


Dosey Doe (The Big Barn) (The Woodlands) 
www.doseydoe.com
Dec 4:  Exile (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dec 7:  Wade Bowen (7:30 pm)
Dec 9:  Jesse Raub Jr
Dec 10: David Bromberg (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dec 12-13: Mark Chesnutt Band (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dec 16:  Darden Smith (8 pm)
Dec 17:   Larry Gatlin Duo (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dec 18: Carolyn Wonderland Band (8:30 pm)
Dec 19:  Billy Joe Shaver
Dec 20: Gary Kyle Band (DVD recording; 8:30 pm)
Dec 27: Hal Ketchum (dinner/show; 8:30 pm)
Dec 31: Level One Band (dinner/show; 7 pm)

Dosey Doe Music Café
www.doseydoe.com
Dec 2:  open mic (7 pm)
Dec 3:   Joseph (7 pm); Penny & Sparrow (8 pm)
Dec 4:  Walt Wilkins, Susan Gibson, josh Grider, Kelley McWee/Brandy Zdan & Drew Kennedy (8:30 pm)
Dec 7:  Nelissa Dixon (7 pm); Zach Emery Band (7:30 pm)

Dec 11:   Rosie Flores & Stephanie Urbina Jones (8:30 pm)
Dec 19:   Ty Herndon w/Anita Cochran (8:30 pm)
Dec 20:   Damn Quails (8:30 pm)
Dec 26:   Will Makar & The Red Line (8:30 pm)
Dec 27:  The Rankin Twins (7:30 pm); Gary P. Nunn Band (8:30 pm)
Dec 31:  Mike Zito Band (dinner/show; 9 pm)

Double T’s Bar & Grill
Dec 6:  Black Jack County

Einstein’s Pub (Katy)  
www.einsteinspub.com
Dec 5:  Infinity’s Twin (9:30 pm)
Dec 12:Adrenaline (9:30 pm)
Dec 19: Swagger (9:30 pm)
Dec 26: Falskey (9:30 pm)

 

Emmit’s Place
www.emmitsplace.com
Dec 19:  Sparky Parker Band (9:30 pm)
Mondays:   jam (9 pm)

Firehouse Saloon (The) 
www.firehousesaloon.com
Dec 11: Country Jim & His Band of Allstars (8 pm)
Dec 12:  Mike Ryan/Mark Jones & Twenty Paces (9 pm)
Dec 13: Josh Grider (9 pm)
Dec 18:  Wade Andrew Smith & Driftwood (8 pm)
Dec 19:  Zane Williams (9 pm)

Fitzgerald’s
Dec 1:   Augustana
Dec 4: Blackalicious
Dec 5: Jamestown Revival

517 Bar (Dickinson)
Tuesdays: jam 

Fuddruckers (Nasa Road 1)
1st Tuesday: Bay Area Bluegrass Association
     bluegrass jam (7 pm)

Gabby’s BBQ (Pasadena)
1st Friday:  Sweet Mama Cotton (6-9 pm)


George’s Bar & Grill (Conroe)
Thursdays: open mic (8 pm)

Grand 1894 Opera House (Galveston)
www.thegrand.com
Dec 16:   Michael Martin Murphy (8 pm)
Dec 20:   Robert Earl Keen (8 pm)
Dec 27:  Jerry Jeff Walker (8 pm)
Dec 28:   Manhattan Transfer (4 pm)
Jan 24:   Oak Ridge Boys (7:30 pm)
Jan 25:   Oak Ridge Boys (3 pm)

Gridiron Bar & Grill (Sugar Land)
Sundays: open mic (6 pm)

H & H Saloon
Sundays: open mic (4-8 pm)

HEB Montrose Market
Dec 26:  Danielle Reich Trio (12:30 pm)

Hickory Hollow (Heights)  
www.hickoryhollowrestaurant.com
Dec 5: Bluegrass Solution (6:30 pm)
Dec 6: Tunasin (5:30 pm)
Dec 12: Lonestar Bluegrass Band (7 pm)
Dec 13: Cypress Creek Bluegrass (5:30 pm)
Dec 19: Allen’s Landing (7 pm)
Dec 20: The Blenders (5:30 pm)
Dec 27: Pat Gavin & The Buckaroo Band (5:30 pm)
Wednesdays:  bluegrass jam (6:30 pm) 

Hideaway (The)   
www.hideawayondunvale.com
Tuesdays: jam w/Rick Lee & the Night Owls  (9:30 pm)

Hotel Sorella City Centre (Monnalisa Bar)  
www.hotelsorella-citycentre.com
Dec 31: Cody Bryan/Roxy Roca

House of Blues  
www.hob.com
Dec 2:   In This Moment/Twelve Foot Ninja/Starset/3 Morning Pill
Dec 3:  John Hiatt (solo acoustic)
Dec 4:   Jerrod Niemann
Dec 8:  Issues/I Killed the Prom Queen/Ghost Town/Nightmares
Dec 9: Lauryn Hill
Dec 11:  Alex Clare
Dec 15:  Elle Varner/Adrian Marcel (Bronze Peacock Room)
Dec 17: Cheap Trick
Dec 20:  Reckless Kelly
Dec 26: Robert Earl Keen
Dec 30: Spoon
Jan 2: Appetite for Destruction
Jan 7: Clutch
Jan 16:  Who’s Bad
Jan 17: Periphery/Nothing More/Wovenwar/Thank You Scientist
Jan 18: Rebelution/Katchfire
Jan 23: Led Zeppelin 2
Jan 24: Badfish
Jan 30: Railroad Earth/Shook Twins
Jan 31: Big Head Todd & The Monsters
Feb 3:  Brooke Fraser
Feb 4:  Guster
Feb 8:  Less Than Jake/Reel Big Fish/Authority Zero
Feb 19:Taking Back Sunday/Let Live/The Menzingers
Feb 25: Meghan Trainor
Feb 26:  August Burns Red/Miss May 1/Northlane/Erra
March 5: Cold War Kids
March 6: The Expendables/Ballyhoo/Katastro
March 28: Buddy Guy
May 7: Blackberry Smoke
May 9:  Ed Kowalczyk

Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah)
Dec 5:  Rat Ranch
Dec 6:   LC Rocks

Jacks
Dec 6:  The Goods
Dec 13:  The ONS
Dec 20: Texas TNT (9 pm)
Dec 31: Texas TNT (9 pm)

Jailhouse Saloon (Spring) 
www.jailhousesaloontx.com
Fridays: Instigator
Sundays: jam (2-8 pm)

Java Buzz Café (Spring)
Saturdays: open mic (9 pm)

Jazz  
www.jazzhouston.com
(for upcoming events in the jazz community)

Jesse H. Jones Rotary House
Dec 8:  Fun Country Band (6 pm)

Johnny Arolfo Civic Center (League City)
3rd Saturday (except May/December): Bay Area
     Bluegrass Association presents live bluegrass
     music (7 pm)  www.bayareabluegrass.org

JP Hops House  
www.jphopshouse.com
Wednesdays: Hard Times Troubadours (7 pm)

JP’s Upper Deck (Kemah)
Dec 6:  Andy & The Dreamsicles 

Katie’s Bar (Bacliff) 
www.KatiesBar.com
Dec 5:  Jonn Del Toro Richardson (9:30 pm)
Sundays:   blues jam (4-8 pm)

Lafayette Cajun Seafood Restaurant
Wednesdays: The Over The Hill Gang/Dixieland Jazz (7-9 pm)

Last Concert Café (The) 
www.lastconcert.com
Mondays: open mic
Wednesdays: Potroast
Thursdays: The Hightailers (10:30 pm)
Fridays:  Jimmy Lee Deen (7-9 pm)
Sundays: acoustic jam session (10:30 am)

Lynn’s Longbranch Saloon 
www.lynnslongbranch.com
Dec 5:  Fun Country Band (9 pm)
Dec 6: Hit ‘N’ Run
Thursdays:  The Big Jam & open mic (8:30 pm)
Sundays:   pro jam w/Flash &  The Key of Soul (6-10 pm)

Maggiano’s Little Italy
Tuesdays: Van Lang (7 pm)
Wednesdays: Van Lang (7 pm)
Thursdays: Van Lang (7 pm)

Main Street Crossing (Tomball)
Dec 3:  Max Stalling/Heather Stalling (8 pm)
Dec 4:  Grant Harrison/Julianna Banks (7:30 pm)
Dec 9:  Mike Blakely/John Arthur Martinez (8 pm)
Dec 10: Jason Boland & The Stragglers (8 pm)
Dec 11: Brandon Rhyder (8 pm)
Dec 12: Hamilton Loomis (8 pm)
Dec 17: Band of Heathens/Ed Jurdi/Gordy Quist/Q and A (8 pm)
Dec 18: Terri Hendrix & Lloyd Maines (8 pm)
Dec 19: Cool Freddie E & The Crew/Darbi Shaun (7:30 pm)
Dec 22: Two Tons of Steel (8 pm)
Dec 24-25: CLOSED
Dec 26: Adam Carroll/Owen Temple/Zach Aaron (8 pm)
Dec 29: John Evans Band (8 pm)
Jan 1:  CLOSED
Jan 31: Steve Krase w/Trudy Lynn (8 pm)

McGonigel’s Mucky Duck 
www.mcgonigels.com
Dec 2:  Micky Braun/Gary Braun/Jason Eady (7:30 pm)
Dec 4:   Uncle Lucius (7 & 9:30 pm)
Dec 5:   Junior Brown (7 & 9:30 pm)
Dec 6:  John Fullbright (7 & 9:30 pm)
Dec 7: Ron Crick (5 pm)
Dec 11-12:  Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis (7 & 9:30 pm)
Dec 13: Ian Moore (7 & 9:30 pm)
Dec 14:  Randy Miller (6 pm)
Dec 16:   Charlie Robison & Robyn Ludwick (7:30 pm)
Dec 23: Trish & Darin (7 pm)
Dec 24-25: CLOSED
Dec 27:  John Evans (7 pm); The Mighty Orq & Friends (9:30 pm)
Dec 28:  Cory Morrow (6 pm)
Dec 29:  Hadden Sayers (7 pm)
Dec 30: Wood & Wire (7 pm)
Dec 31:   Mike Stinson (7 pm)
Mondays: open mic (6:30 pm)
Wednesdays: Irish Session (7:30 pm)

Mi Luna (Rice Village)
Thursdays:   Charlie y La Tribu (8:30 pm)

Millbend Coffeehouse  
www.millbend.org
Dec 13:  Paper Moon Shiners

Mo’s Place (Katy)  
www.mosplacekaty.com
Dec 3: Rat Ranch
Dec 4: The Emotions
Dec 5: Clay Crockett
Dec 6: Stephen Chadwick
Dec 10: Dunville
Dec 11: Stephen Chadwick
Dec 12: Brade & Hurst
Dec 13: Horizon
Dec 17: Eric Myers
Dec 18: The Emotions
Dec 19: Horizon
Dec 20: Aaron Watson
Dec 24: Jon McConnell
Dec 25: Rhythm of the Road
Dec 26: Stephen Chadwick
Dec 27: The Emotions
Dec 31: Horizon
Jan 3: Kyle Park

Mr. Gino’s
Sundays: Blues Review (6-10 pm)

NJ’s Bar
Wednesdays:  open mic w/Kris Collins (8 pm)

Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston)
www.oldquarteracousticcafe.com
Dec 5:   Dana Cooper/Leslie Krafka
Dec 6:  George Ensle/Danny Everitt
Dec 11-12: Ray Wylie Hubbard
Dec 13:Al Staehely, John Staehely & Evelyn Rubio
Dec 19: Robert Kuhn & Matt Mejia/The Bells
Dec 20: Zak Perry
Jan 3:  Owen Temple
Jan 9:  Adam Carroll
Jan 10: Ruthie Foster
Jan 16: Clarence Bucaro
Jan 23: Hank Schyma
Jan 30: Guy Forsyth
Jan 31: Marina Rocks
Feb 20: John Evans Band
Feb 21: The Louvers
Feb 27: Claude Butch Morgan
Feb 28: Tish Hinajosa
Wednesdays:open mic
Thursdays: Less More

Overlook Event Center
Dec 31:          Ezra Charles Band (dinner/dance)

Phil & Derek’s
Mondays: jazz jam
Thursdays: Kyle Turner Too (8 pm)

Pier 30 Bar & Grill (Surfside Beach)
Wednesdays: open mic w/Greg Garner & Wylde Stallions 
     (9 pm)

Porter Lounge Sports Bar (Porter)
Sundays: jam w/Kevin Lamar & Movin’ On (8 pm)\

Puffabelly’s (Old Town Spring)   
www.puffabellys.com
Wednesdays: Davin James Songwriter Showcase
     (8 pm)
Thursdays: acoustic open mic w/Kenny Courville
     (6 pm)

Red Brick Tavern (Conroe)
Mondays:   Charles Peters-Freddie Mack Blues Duo

Red River Ice House
Thursdays:  2 at 6

ReHab Bar on the Bayou
Wednesdays: Mitch Jacobs Honky Tonk Rehab (7:30 pm)

Rhode House (The) (Spring)
Thursdays: jam (8 pm)

Rico’s Mexican Restaurant (Champion Forest)
Fridays:    Michael Brim (6-9 pm)

Riptide Surf Bar (Galveston)
Sundays: Robert Kuhn & The Duhons

Ronnie’s (Dickinson)
Sundays: blues jam (4-8 pm)

Rosie’s Bar (Galveston)
Sundays:   open mic jam (4-8 pm)

Rudyard’s
Dec 1:  Cannabis Corpse/Mammoth Grinder/Inanimate Existence

Sambuca Restaurant 
www.sambucarestaurant.com
Thursdays: The Zentenos
Sundays: Jawad

Scotty’s Pub
Thursdays: open mic (7 pm)

Scout Bar (Clear Lake)  
www.scoutbar.com
Dec 2: Ace Frehley
Dec 3:  Fozzy/THD
Dec 4:  Caspa
Dec 5:   D.R.I.
Dec 9: Saving Abel
Dec 12: Parabelle
Dec 15: Snot
Dec 18: Molotov

Shakespeare Pub (The) 
www.shakespearepub.net
Dec 2:  Dos Bros (9 pm)
Dec 4:  Sonny Boy Terry (9:30 pm)
Dec 5:  Tony Vega Band (9:30 pm)
Dec 6:  The Octanes (9:30 pm)
Dec 9:  Paul Ramirez Band (9 pm)
Dec 11: Sparky Parker Band (9:30 pm)
Dec 12: Chris Ruest Band (9:30 pm)
Dec 13: Brent Johnson & The Call Up (9:30 pm)
Dec 16:  Dos Bros (9 pm)
Dec 18: Sonny Boy Terry (9:30 pm)
Dec 19: Steve Krase Band (club’s Christmas party; 9:30 pm)
Dec 20: No Refund Band (9:30 pm)
Dec 23:Paul Ramirez Band (9 pm)
Dec 25: CLOSED
Dec 26: Eugene Moody & The Blues Back Band (9:30 pm)
Dec 27:  Jonn Del Toro Richardson Band (9:30 pm)
Dec 30: Dos Bros (9 pm)
Mondays: Barry & Friends (7 pm)
Wednesdays:  John McVey & The Stumble (9 pm)
Fridays: The Mighty Orq (solo; 6-8 pm)
Sundays: blues jam w/Spare Time Murray (9 pm)

Shamrock Inn
Dec 18: Fun Country Band (7 pm)

Shenanigan’s (Texas City)
www.shenanigansworld.com
Dec 6: Coastal Cowboys
Dec 20:  Bryan Shayne
Dec 31: Billy Miles
 
Signature Bistro (Seabrook)
Tuesdays:  open mic w/David Schwope (7 pm)

Songbird Sanctuary
(reservations: music@songbirdsanctuary.org)
Dec 6:  Across the Water (7 pm)

Spot Club (The)
Sundays:  Pat Brink’s jazz jam

Stafford Centre (Stafford)
Dec 4: Trace Adkins Christmas Show (8 pm)

Stafford Ice House
Saturdays: open mic

Swanny’s Grill
Wednesdays:   Michael Brim (7-9 pm)
Thursdays: open mic (6-9 pm)

T’s Bar (Conroe)
Mondays: open mic

T-Bone Tom’s (Kemah)
www.tbonetoms.com
Dec 2: Terry Rasor (6 pm)
Dec 4:  Scott McGill Band (6 pm)
Dec 5:  Blaggards (6 pm)
Dec 6:  4-Barrel Ramblers (6 pm)
Dec 7:  Gulf Coasters (4 pm)
Dec 9:  Donny Brewer (6 pm)
Dec 10: Grifters & Shills (6 pm)
Dec 11:  Hunter McKithan & The Offenders (6 pm)
Dec 12: Andy & The Dreamsicles (6 pm)
Dec 13:  Dennis Davis Band (6 pm)
Dec 14:  Chad Ware Band (6 pm)
Dec 17: Jerry Diaz (6 pm)
Dec 18:  Holly Hicks (6 pm)
Dec 20: Trial By Fire (6 pm)
Dec 21: Sheila Marshall Band (4 pm)
Dec 23:  Frank Martin Gilligan (6 pm)
Dec 26: Crossroads (6 pm)
Dec 28: Terry Rasor Band (4 pm)
Dec 30:  Scott McGill (6 pm)

Tamale Festival (333 S. Jensen)
Dec 6:  TreynWrek (2-3 pm)

Texas Sushi Hana
Sundays: Mark Zeus (5-9 pm)
 
That One Bar (Spring)
Jan 16:  TreynWrek (9 pm)

Toyota Center
Dec 1: Justin Timberlake
Dec 5: Usher/August Alsina/DJ Cassidy
Dec 15: Fleetwood Mac
Dec 19:   Trans-Siberian Orchestra
Feb 14:  Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band
Feb 17:   Maroon 5/Magic!/Rozzi Crane
March 22: Ricardo Arjona
April 3: Ariana Grande
May 18: Bette Middler
May 25:  Neil Diamond

Two Mules Tavern (Spring)
Dec 27:  Texas TNT
 
Under the Volcano
Dec 3:  Mike Stinson (8 pm)
Dec 10: Shinyribs (8 pm)
Dec 17:Sergio Trevino (Christmas show; 8 pm)
Dec 31: NOLA Hustlers Brass Band (8 pm)
Jan 7:  Mike Stinson (8 pm)
Jan 14: Hamell on Trial (8 pm)

UniTunes Coffeehouse (Emerson Unitarian Church) 
www.unitunes.org
Dec 6:   Jeff Black (7:30 pm)
Jan 3:  Bill Kirchen (7:30 pm)
Feb 7: Harpeth Rising (7:30 pm)
March 7:  Albert & Gage (7:30 pm)
May 2: Peter Mayer (7:30 pm)
 
West University Community Center
Jan 10:   Albert & Gage (7:30 pm)
Feb 14:   Hans York (7:30 pm)
March 14: Joe Crookston (7:30 pm)

Wild Alaska Tavern
Dec 6:  Righteous Cause
Dec 13: Texas TNT (9 pm)
Wednesdays:  open jam night (9 pm)

Zydeco 
www.zydecoevents.com
(for upcoming events in the zydeco community)