Music Calendar

If you would like your band, club or event included in the calendar, please email your information to theblueshound@comcast.net (weekly deadline 5 pm Thursday)

Dates, times and bands are subject to change without notice.


 

DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS AND CIRCUMSTANCES BEYOND EVERYONE'S CONTROL WE HAVE DECIDED TO DISCONTINUE THE WEEKLY CALENDAR UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.  PLEASE REFER TO THE UPCOMING SECTION FOR EVENTS.  

 




 

Upcoming Events


Barge 295 (Seabrook)
Oct 10:         Wayne Toups


Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
2021:
June 11:         5 Seconds of Summer/The Band Camino
June 16:         Halsey
June 17:        Steely Dan
June 19:         Backstreet Boys
June 27:         Chicago
July 17:          Santana
July 24:          Lindsey Stirling
August 13:     Matchbox Twenty
August 14:     The Black Crowes
August 18:     Disturbed
August 21:     Rod Stewart
August 22:     Megadeth
Sept 14:         Brooks & Dunn/Travis Tritt/Tucker Beathard
Sept 26:         Daryl Hall & John Oates
Sept 28:         Maroon 5
Oct 21:           The Doobie Brothers



Dosey Doe (The Big Barn) (The Woodlands)   www.doseydoe.com
Sept 19:    William Clark Green
Sept 24:         Shane Smith & The Saints
Sept 25:         Josh Fuller
Sept 26:         Statesboro Review
Sept 30:         Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis
Oct 1:              Jason Boland
Oct 2:              Van Wilks
Oct 3:              Mark May Band (7:30 pm); Mike Zito Band (8:30 pm)
Oct 9:              Michael Martin Murphy
Oct 10:           Jack Ingram
Oct 14:           Josh Ward
Oct 16:           Prophets & Outlaws
Oct 17:           Tanner Usrey
Oct 18:           Hayes Carll
Oct 22:           Ward Davis
Oct 23:           Back in Black
Oct 24:           Sarah Grace & The Soul
Oct 28:           Aaron Watson
Oct 31:           Andrew Sevener
Nov 1:            Jeff Canada/Daniel Holmes
Nov 5:             Restless Heart
Nov 6:             Dale Watson
Nov 7:             Mike & The Moonpies
Nov 8:             The Isaacs
Nov 12:          Asleep at the Wheel’s “String Band”
Nov 13:          Neal McCoy
Nov 14:          Adam Hood
Nov 18:          Market Junction
Nov 19:          Anna Nalick
Nov 20:          Sawyer Fredericks
Nov 21:          Josh Grider & David Lee
Nov 27:          Cool Freddie E & the Crew
Nov 28:          Peter White “Christmas”
Dec 4:             Charley Crockett
Dec 5:             The Guess Who
Dec 6:             Wynonna & The Big Noise
Dec 10:          Annie Moses
Dec 11-12:     Tab Benoit (dinner/show; 8 pm)
Dec 13:          The Gatlin Brothers
Dec 17:          Joe Burlison’s Christmas Jazz
Dec 18:          Bart Crow Band
Dec 26:          Giovanni & The Hired Guns
Dec 30:          Cory Morrow




GCBA Lone Star Blues & Heritage Festival (VFW Post 2427 Fairgrounds, Tomball)
Sept 17-19, 2021:    Jimmie Vaughan/Benny Turner/Buddy Whittington/Eric Johanson/
                      Lectric Ed & The Welders/Jeff & The JumpTones and more




Haak Winery (Santa Fe)
Sept 20:            Hamilton Loomis (6 pm)


Heights Theater (The)   www.theheightstheater.com
Sept 24:         Todd Snider (to be rescheduled)
Oct 2:              Cowboy Mouth
Oct 16:           Sean McConnell
Oct 22:           John Mark McMillan/The Gray Havens
Oct 29:           Dave Barnes
Nov 6-7:         Charley Crockett
Nov 13:          Samantha Fish
Nov 20:          Ray Wylie Hubbard
Dec 3:             Emily King
Jan 20:           Robert Cray
Jan 22:           John Moreland/Will Johnson
Jan 30:           Shawn Colvin/Daphe Willis
Feb 4:             Iris Dement/Ana Egge
Feb 12:           Reckless Kelly
March 3-4:     Wyonna & Cactus
March 12:      Mike Barfield/Shiny Ribs
April 8:            Christopher Cross
April 9:            Jackopierce
April 28-29:    Raul Malo/Whitney Rose
May 7:            Colin Hay
May 13:          Paul Thorn
May 20:          The Residents
May 29:          Darrell Scott
May 30:          Brian Fallon & the Howling Weather
June 5:           James McMurtry
July 23:           BoDeans/Peter More
Sept 19:         Tanya Tucker/Erin Enderlin



Houston Music & Arts Festival (Town Green Park, The Woodlands)
www.houstonartsfestival.com
Nov 14:         Zane Williams & Hill Country (1 pm); Stone Senate (3 pm); Jacob Bryant
                     (5 pm); Jesse Kinch (7 pm)
Nov 15:         Jason Eady & Courtney Patton (1 pm); Wilson Brothers Band (3 pm); Jeremiah
                     Johnson (5 pm); Craig Wayne Boyd, Casey James & Adam Wakefield (7 pm)



LaGrange
Wednesdays:  John Egan (7-9 pm)



Main Street Crossing (Tomball)
www.mainstreetcrossing.com

Sept 19:         Let It Rock
Sept 20:         Shake Russell
Sept 22:         Walkin the Line
Sept 23:         Bad Sneakers
Sept 24:         The Heartachers
Sept 27:         Prophets & Outlaws
Sept 29:         Bart Crow
Sept 30:         Hill Country Band
Oct 1:              Ally Venable Band
Oct 2-5:          Sundance Head
Oct 6:              Walt Wilkins
Oct 8:              Blue Water Highway Band
Oct 9:              Van Halen Tribute Band
Oct 10-11:      Larry Gatlin
Oct 13:           Double Vision
Oct 14:           Gary Kyle & Daniel Holmes
Oct 15:           Dion Pride
Oct 16:           Pigs on the Wall
Oct 17:           The Spicoli’s
Oct 18:           Ezra Charles Band (1 pm); Cody Canada
Oct 19:           Cody Canada
Oct 20:           Taylor Renee Marx
Oct 21:           Vince King
Oct 23:           Jarrod Birmingham
Oct 24:           Bonnie Bishop
Oct 25:           Vinyl Radio
Oct 26-27:      Mark Chesnutt
Oct 29:           Level One Band
Nov 18:          Lee Roy Parnell





McGonigel’s Mucky Duck   www.mcgonigels.com
Sept 19:         Monte Warden
Oct 1:              Dana Cooper & Pierce Pettis; Thomas Csorba
Oct 2:              Two Tons of Steel; The Jacks
Oct 9:              Chris Gardner
Oct 15:           Hayes Carll
Oct 17:           Guy & Jezka Forsyth
Oct 22:           Ellis Paul
Oct 23:           Griffin House
Oct 29:           Kevin Russell
Nov 5:             Staehely Brothers & The Flyin’ A’s
Nov 14:          Ordinary Elephant
Nov 17:          Jordi Baizan
Nov 28:          Slaid Cleaves
Dec 11:          Radney Foster
Dec 27:          Hayes Carll




Old Town Theatre (Huntsville)
Sept 25:         The Highwaymen: Live
Oct 16:           Johnny Lee
Nov 6:             Roy Head
Nov 21:          Gary P. Nunn
Dec 4:             Glen Templeton



Rockefellers
Sept 19:         Double Vision
Sept 25:         Dancing Days/The Black Rose
Sept 26:         David Delagarza's tribute to Santana
Nov 12:          Eric Gales




Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Oct 24:           Speedway
Feb 20:           Holly West



Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
2021:
August 12:     John Legend/The War & Treaty
August 31:     Goo Goo Dolls




Truck Yard (The)
Sept 20:         Snit’s Dog & Pony Show (3 pm)


2920 Roadhouse (Tomball)
Nov 14:          Wayne Toups


Walter Hall Park (League City)
Sept 26:         League City Music Fest


Warehouse Live
Oct 3:              Puddle of Mudd/Drowning Pool


White Oak Music Hall
Feb 10:           Legendary Shack Shakers



Zydeco   www.zydecoevents.com  
(for upcoming events in the zyd
eco community)