Music Calendar

If you would like your band, club or event included in the calendar, please email your information to theblueshound@comcast.net as far in advance as possible.

Dates, times and bands are subject to change without notice. Please check with the venue before you go.


 



 



 

Upcoming Events

713 Music Hall
Oct 28:           Gov’t Mule


Astoria (The)
August 12:     Evelyn Rubio & The Dream Band


Beach Bums (Galveston)
August 27:     Hamilton Loomis (8 pm)


Big Easy (The)
August 12:     The Octanes w/Clint Boyd (9 pm)
August 13:     Evelyn Rubio (9 pm)
August 14:     The School of Rock summer jam (2-7 pm)
August 19:     Shawn Pittman (9 pm)
August 20:     Tony Vega Band (9 pm)
August 25:     Houston Blues Society monthly jam w/Sonny Boy Terry
August 26:     Smokehouse Guitar Army (9 pm)
August 27:     Alan Haynes (9 pm)
Sept 23:         Little Terry & The Blues Birds w/Dave Haley (9 pm)
Wednesdays: blues jam
Thursdays:    The Mighty Orq (9 pm)


Big Top (The)
August 11:     Radiovomit/Sunday Morning Detox (9 pm)
August 12:     Labretta Suede & The Motel 6 (9 pm)
August 13:     The Iguanas (9 pm)
August 17:     Lady Dan/Waltzer (9 pm)
August 18:     Gabe Wootton (9 pm)
August 19:     Shotgun Sally (9 pm)
August 20:     Engine Driver (9 pm)
August 25:     House Tiger (9 pm)
August 27:     The World Around You/East of Eado/The Swift Drag (9 pm)


Buffalo Grille
Wednesdays:  bluegrass jam


Charles Bender Performing Arts Center (Humble)
August 13:     Carolyn Wonderland (7 pm)


Continental Club (The)
August 12:     The Surfrajettes/Volk
August 13:     Linda Gail Lewis/Danny B. Harvey & Anne Marie
August 16:     Grown Up Storytime
August 19:     Small Talk/Nathan Ray Band
August 20:     Nathan Quick Band (album release)
August 26:     Dallas Burrow
August 27:     Disco Expressions
Sept 2:            Left of West/Ezra Black/Trash Kat/Cool Moon
Sept 3:            Zita/Fatal Jets
Sept 9:            Trudy Lynn/Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps
Sept 10:         Blondish/Synchronicity III/Battlefield
Sept 16:         Kalu & The Electric Joint/Bayou City Funk
Sept 17:         Southern Slang
Sept 24:         Pinata Protest/Shame On Me
Sept 30:         Allen Oldies Band (Pachinko Hut; 7 pm)
Thursdays:    Beetle (7 pm)


Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion  
www.woodlandscenter.org
August 19:     Incubus
August 20:     Robert Earl Keen
August 21:     Rob Zombie/.Mudvayne
August 26:     Jack Johnson/Ziggy Marley
August 27:     The Australian Pink Floyd Show
August 28:     One Republic
Sept 1:            Imagine Dragons/Macklemore
Sept 2:            Five Finger Death Punch
Sept 4:            Korn X Evanescence
Sept 11:         Pitbull
Sept 16:         Sammy Hagar & The Circle/George Thorogood & The Destroyers
Sept 17:         Alice in Chains/Breaking Benjamin
Sept 25:         ZZ Top/Ann Wilson/Jeff Beck
Oct 1:              Shine Down/Jelly Roll/John Harvie
Oct 7:              Whiskey Myers/Shane Smith & The Saints
Oct 15:           The Black Keys/Band of Horses/The Velveteers
Oct 22:           Parker McCollum/Randy Rogers Band
Oct 28:           Chris Stapleton/Elle King/Morgan Wade
2023
June 30:         Matchbox Twenty (rescheduled from 7/1/22)


Dosey Doe Big Barn (The Woodlands)  
www.doseydoe.com
August 11:     Cory Morrow
August 12:     Jason Eady
August 13:     Glen Templeton
August 17:     Chuck Allen Floyd, Jerrod Medulla & Chad Boyd
August 19:     Aaron Barker & Allen Shamblin
August 20:     Malford Milligan & Tin Cadillac Band with special guest David Grissom
                     (8:30 pm)
August 24:     Bryan Martin, Rich O’Toole & Logan Samford with Kyle Hutton
August 25:     Jake Hoot
August 26:     The Youngtones
August 27:     1964 The Tribute
August 28:     7 Bridges
Sept 1:            Steve ‘n’ Seagulls
Sept 2:            Josh Weathers
Sept 3:            The Tejas Brothers
Sept 4:            Four By Four
Sept 7:            Jefferson Starship
Sept 8:            Blackwood Quartet
Sept 9:            Rich Braun & Richard Elliot
Sept 10:         Bacon Brothers
Sept 13:         Steve Wariner
Sept 14:         Albert Cummings
Sept 15:         Corey Kent
Sept 16:         Texas Flood
Sept 17:         Sam Morrow
Sept 18:         Collin Raye
Sept 22:         John Baumann
Sept 23:         Sundance Head
Sept 24:         Spyro Gyra
Sept 25:         T Graham Brown
Sept 29:         Sunny Sweeney
Sept 30:         Adam Hood Band/The Teague Brothers
Dec 31:          Asleep at the Wheel


Dosey Doe Breakfast, BBQ and Whiskey Bar (The Woodlands)  
www.doseydoe.com
August 11:     Alex Aguilar
August 13:     Tyler McCollum
August 16:     open mic
August 18:     Jase Martin
August 19:     Alexis McLaughlin
August 20:     Robert Cline Jr.
August 24:     David Miner
August 25:     Midnight River Choir
August 26:     Scott Sean White
August 27:     Austin Allsup
August 30:     open mic
August 31:     Zak Webb
Sept 1:            Karen Waldrup
Sept 2:            Andrew James
Sept 3:            Matt Hillyer
Sept 7:            Jordan Rainer
Sept 8:            The Lowdown Drifters
Sept 9:            Xavier Joseph
Sept 10:         Pat Byrne
Sept 13:         Heather Morgan with Kyle Hutton
Sept 15:         Joey Greer
Sept 16:         Dallas Burrow
Sept 22:         Clay Hollis
Sept 23:         Ben Jarrell
Sept 29:         Terry Rasor
Sept 30:         Braydon Zink
Nov 5:             Jeff Plankenhorn


Eighteen Ten Ojeman
Sundays:       blues jam w/Sparetime Murray & The Honeymakers (8 pm)


Emmit’s Place
August 25:     Polly O’Keary & the Rhythm Method (8 pm)


First Congregational Church
Sept 9:            “Music in the Park” w/Sara Van Buskirk (7-9 pm)


Green Oaks Tavern (Humble)

www.greenoakstavern.com
August 11:     open mic w/Sonya Nguyen & Ivan Lugo (8 pm)
August 12:     Mark May Band (9 pm)
August 13:     Jonn Del Toro Richardson (9 pm)
August 14:     The Octanes (6-9 pm)
August 16:     open jam w/Paul Ramirez (8 pm)
August 17:     Casey Bowen (8 pm)
August 18:     open mic w/Chuck Collins (8 pm)
August 19:     The Mighty Orq Band (9 pm)
August 20:     Shawn Pittman Trio (9 pm)
August 21:     Jay Hooks Band (6-9 pm)
August 23:     open jam w/Chris Castaneda (8 pm)
August 24:     Orq-Dose (8 pm)
August 25:     open mic w/Deanna Haughey (8 pm)
August 26:     Chris Castaneda Band (9 pm)
August 27:     Johnny Riley (9 pm)
August 28:     Samantha Coombs & Jordan Almes (6-9 pm)
August 30:     open jam w/Paul Ramirez (8 pm)
August 31:     Jamie Entenza & Friends (8 pm)
Sept 2:            Hamilton Loomis (9 pm)
Sept 3:            Devon Rimsay & The Spectrum Blues Band
Sept 4:            Kevin Swanson w/Derek Swanson, Jonathan Puzan & Kelley MeKee
                      (6 pm)
Sept 9:            Aaron LaCombe & Oliver Steck
Sept 17:         Jamie Lynn Vessels Band
Sept 21:         Laurie Morvan Band (8 pm)
Sept 24:         Tony Vega Band (9 pm)
Sept 30:         Jordan Matthew Young
Oct 7:              Eric Demmer Band
Oct 14:           Big Al & The Heavyweights (9 pm)
Oct 21:           Murali Coryell (9 pm)
Oct 23:           Randy Moore
Oct 28:           Mark May Band
Nov 4:             Jeremiah Johnson (9 pm)
Nov 11:          Gino V/Mighty Orq Band
Nov 18:          Kent Burnside Band
Nov 26:          Mark May Band
Dec 9:             Vin Mott Blues Band
Dec 16:          Murali Coryell, Ernie Durawa & Chris Alcaraz
Thursdays:    open mic (8-11 pm)


Heights Theater (The)  
www.theheightstheater.com
August 11:     Paul House
August 12:     Jake Shimabukuro
August 13:     Samantha Fish
August 23:     Moses Guest
August 27:     Bob Schneider
August 31:     Steve Earle & The Dukes/The Whitmore Sisters
Sept 8:            Jackopierce
Sept 9:            The Wilder Blue
Sept 16:         John Moreland/Lee Baines
Sept 17:         Rufus Wainwright
Sept 22:         Avi Kaplan
Sept 23:         Matt Nathanson/Donovan Woods
Sept 25:         Tinariwen
Sept 27:         Wild Rivers
Sept 29:         Robert Cray Band
Sept 30:         Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives/Heather Rayleen
Oct 1:              Ondara
Oct 6:              Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors/MIPSO
Oct 8:              Christopher Cross
Oct 18:           Rodney Crowell
Oct 19:           Squirrel Nut Zippers
Oct 20:           The War & Treaty/Yasmin Williams
Oct 21:           Radney Foster
Oct 27:           Gin Blossoms/Josh Weathers
Nov 6:             Lucius/Shamir
Nov 12:          Amanda Shires
Nov 18:          The Dip/Sir Woman
Dec 6:             Langhorne Slim/Lilly Hiatt
Dec 9:             Marc Broussard


Hideaway (The)
Tuesdays:      blues jam w/Rick Lee


House of Blues
August 19:     Steve Gilbert Band (restaurant; 6 pm)
August 26:     The Fabulous Thunderbirds


Imagen Venues
August 24:     The Mighty Orq (5-8 pm)


Jackie’s Brickhouse (Kemah)
August 18:     Malford Milligan w/Tin Cadillac
August 25:     Hamilton Loomis (7 pm)


Katie’s (Bacliff)  
www.katiesbar.com
Sundays:       blues jam (4-8 pm)


Kemah Boardwalk (Kemah)
August 11:     Dude Ranch (7 pm)


LaGrange
Wednesdays:  John Egan (7-9 pm)


Leon’s Lounge
Wednesdays: open mic (8 pm)


Main Street Crossing (Tomball)

www.mainstreetcrossing.com
August 11:     Texas Flood
August 12:     Shay Domann
August 13:     Already Done
August 14:     Jimmy Fortune (4 & 8 pm)
August 17:     The Skittles Band
August 18:     Prophets & Outlaws
August 19:     Bob Wills’ Texas Playboys featuring Jason Roberts
August 20:     The Fab 5
August 21:     Pigs on the Wall
August 25:     Jason Boland
August 26-27:  Ray Wylie Hubbard
August 28:     Let It Rock
August 31:     Vince King
Sept 1:            Al Jardine’s Endless Summer Band
Sept 2-3:        Gary Puckett & The Union Gap
Sept 4:            Everly Rothers Experience featuring The Zmed Brothers
Sept 11:         John Anderson
Sept 15:         Drew Kennedy & Josh Grider
Sept 16:         Dunn & Brooks
Sept 17:         Lost Shaker of Salt Band
Sept 18:         Nightbird
Sept 22:         Walt Wilkins
Sept 23:         Suzy Bogguss
Sept 24:         Queen Legacy Tribute
Sept 25:         Gene Watson
Oct 1:              Seger System
Oct 2:              Bad Sneakers
Oct 5:              Vince King
Oct 6:              Hank & My Honky Ton Keroes featuring Jason Petty
Oct 7:              The Spicolis
Oct 8:              Already Gone
Oct 9:              Kentucky Headhunters
Oct 11-12:      Corb Lund
Oct 13:           Shovels & Rope
Oct 14:           Derek Spence & Mark ward
Oct 20-22:      Paul Thorn Band
Oct 23:           Mary Gauthier w/Jaimee Harris
Oct 29:           Pam Tillis
Oct 30:           Deana Carter


McGonigel’s Mucky Duck  
www.mcgonigels.com
August 11:     Jacob Alan Jaeger (7 pm)
August 12:     Madam Radar (7 pm); Abe Partridge (9:30 pm)
August 13:     Lisa Morales Band (album release; 7 pm); Market Junction (9:30 pm)
August 16:     Brennen Leigh (7 pm)
August 18:     Amanda Pascali & The Family (7 pm)
August 19:     Shake Russell (7 pm); Pecos Hank (9:30 pm)
August 20:     Jesse Dayton (7 & 9:30 pm)
August 23:     Sarah Peacock (7 pm)
August 26:     James McMurtry (7 & 9:30 pm)
August 27:     Patrice Pike (7 pm); Mark Zeus, Sara Van Buskirk & Charles
                      Bryant (9:30 pm)
August 30:     Shake Russell, Michael Marcoulier & Danny Everitt (7 pm)
Sept 2:            Tommy Malone (7 pm); Johnny Falstaff (9:30 pm)
Sept 3:            Max Stalling & Heather Strallilng (7 pm); The Reverent Few (9:30 pm)
Sept 4:            Catherine Brit (7 pm)
Sept 8:            Catherine Britt (7 pm); Betty Soo & Colin Gilmore (9:30 pm)
Sept 9:            South Austin Moonlighters (7 pm)
Sept 10:         Sarah Grace (7 pm); Trace Bundy (9:30 pm)
Sept 13:         Al Staehely (7 pm)
Sept 15:         Ben Sollee (7 pm)
Sept 20:         Beppe Gambetta (7 pm)
Sept 22:         Nellie McKay (7 pm); The Weeping Willows (9:30 pm)
Sept 23:         Dawn & Hawkes (7 pm)
Sept 27:         Giulia Millanta & Gabe Rhodes (7 pm)
Sept 29:         Charlie Mars (7 pm)
Oct 20:           Bob Schneider (7 & 9:30 pm)
Nov 18:          Angela Strehli (album release; 7 pm)
Mondays:       open mic (6 pm)
Wednesdays: Irish Session


Miller Outdoor Theatre
Sept 30:         The Devon Allman Project (7:30 pm)
Oct 14:           Tab Benoit/Dirty Dozen Brass Band


Old Quarter Acoustic Café (Galveston)
August 19:     Beat Boot Revival
Sept 16:         The Mighty Orq


Paradigm Brewing Company (Tomball)
August 27:     Sheila Marshall (7 pm)


Red Brick Tavern (Conroe)
Sept 3:            Hamilton Loomis (9 pm)


ReHab Bar
Wednesdays:  Mitch Jacobs & Co (8 pm)


Rockefellers
August 13:     Eric Tessmer
August 20:     Battlefield/Blondish
Sept 13:         Robert Jon & The Wreck (7 pm)
Oct 1:              Stoned Immaculate


Rustic (The) (downtown)
Sept 25:         Houston Blues & Jazz Festival w/Diunna Greenleaf/Eric Gales/The
                      Mighty Orq/Mathias Lattin (6 pm)


Smart Financial Center (Sugar Land)
August 14:     Rick Springfield/Men at Work/John Waite
August 20:     Matute
August 24:     Anuel
August 25:     Sebastian Yatra
August 26:     Gloria Trevi
August 27:     Lyle Lovett & His Large Band
August 29:     Il Divo
August 30:     Goo Goo Dolls/Blue October
Sept 13:         Alicia Keys/Pink Sweats
Sept 14:         Earth, Wind & Fire
Sept 21:         Collective Soul/Switchfoot
Sept 23:         Prince Royce
Sept 24:         Lee Brice
Sept 25:         Diana Krall
Oct 1:              Carlos Vives
Oct 2:              Beach Boys
Oct 22:           Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons
Nov 4:             Bonnie Raitt/Marc Cohn
Nov 12:          Patti LaBelle/Gladys Knight/Stephanie Mills

 

SoFar Sounds
August 13:     The Mighty Orq (5-8 pm)


Thirsty’s
Sundays:       jam w/Mike Karm & Joe Clover (2-6 pm)


Truck Yard
August 12:     The Mighty Orq (10 pm)
Sept 2:            The Mighty Orq (10 pm)


Wildcatter Saloon (Katy)
Nov 26:          Already Gone (8 pm)


Zydeco  
www.zydecoevents.com  
(for upcoming events in the zyd
eco community)